Officers observed a vehicle with front end damage that had smoke emitting from the hood. As officers were conducting the traffic stop, dispatch received a call that a truck had just struck a parked car and left the scene. The driver was arrested for DUI, Careless driving, Disregarding a traffic control device, Left the scene after striking a vehicle, and Failure to present insurance.
Location
400 BLK S MAPLE Trinidad, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Created Jul 12th, 2021
Want to Subscribe?
To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.