(1) COUNT DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY (THEFT BY DECEPTION)
Age
59
Gender
Male
Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activity, Theft by Deception, Criminal Conspiracy (Theft by Deception) Warrant, April 6, 2026, Trillium Place by Tandem Living at 1520 Harrisburg Pk (MT) – Shawn Patrick Martin, M/59, of Denver, CO, was charged with the above offenses. On December 17, 2025, an officer was informed that Trillium Place had been in contact with Frey Lutz about replacing a boiler. During email communications, it appears the email contact at Frey Lutz was compromised. A reply was received from someone posing as an employee of Frey Lutz, who also added a fake email to the string. The victim ultimately sent $108,176.50 to JSM Properties, the fraudulent company, on November 11, 2025. In December 2025, the actual Frey Lutz controller emailed and inquired about the payment status. The victim and controller corresponded. The actual controller indicated that no payment address or payment method had been requested, and no payment had been received. A timeline of the events was provided to the officer, and an investigation was undertaken. It was learned that the check had been cashed on December 12, 2025. A search warrant for the bank where the check was cashed was obtained. Three accounts related to JSM Properties were investigated. These accounts were all related to Martin, and large wire transfers to an associate of his were made from these accounts. Based upon these facts, it is believed that Martin is involved in these charges.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Shawn Patrick Martin remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Shawn Patrick Martin should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1520 Harrisburg Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 6, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000187-2026
Reference ID
MT-25-27967
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.