Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/5/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25011068 8/5/2025 7:41 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 E BLK CEDAR
25011072 8/5/2025 8:10 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 SB
25011073 8/5/2025 8:16 THEFTS STOLEN FIREARM 405 S ASH
25011074 8/5/2025 8:42 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRAIL
25011075 8/5/2025 8:54 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25011076 8/5/2025 9:00 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 508 NEVADA AVE 
25011078 8/5/2025 9:45 THEFTS STOLEN EARBUDS 403 E FROST AVE
25011079 8/5/2025 10:15 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER VAN BUREN/I25 
25011081 8/5/2025 10:47 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT OUTSIDE - DOG HAS FOOD, WATER AND SHELTER - ALL OKAY 2603 ESPINOZA
25011083 8/5/2025 10:53 DISTURBANCE ONE PERSON ARRESTED - VEHICLE TOWED - DOGS TAKEN TO SHELTER LANDFILL 
25011086 8/5/2025 12:11 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1400 SAN LUIS ST
25011087 8/5/2025 12:18 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
25011088 8/5/2025 12:45 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA KIT CARSON PARK 
25011090 8/5/2025 12:51 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 216 BEECH ST
25011092 8/5/2025 13:00 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR WEED REMOVAL 201 AMERICANA RD
25011093 8/5/2025 13:05 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25011096 8/5/2025 13:54 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 322 NEVADA AVE 
25011097 8/5/2025 13:57 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS IN PARKED VEHICLE - NOTHING FOUND 135 E MAIN ST 
25011099 8/5/2025 14:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 938 WESTERN AVE
25011102 8/5/2025 15:21 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25011103 8/5/2025 15:25 DOCUMENTATION ONLY ISSUE BETWEEN RESIDENTS - REQUEST DOCUMENTATION 409 BENEDICTA AVE
25011104 8/5/2025 15:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 N
25011106 8/5/2025 15:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1924 FREEDOM RD 
25011107 8/5/2025 15:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 201 RATON ST
25011108 8/5/2025 16:02 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 320 S COMMERCIAL
25011109 8/5/2025 16:44 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF SPEEDING IN AREA COLORADO AVE 
25011110 8/5/2025 16:54 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING BACA ST/ROSITA
25011112 8/5/2025 17:29 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25011113 8/5/2025 17:30 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTION ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 500 COLORAD
25011114 8/5/2025 17:43 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK COLORADO
25011117 8/5/2025 19:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 1400 BLK SAN LUIS
25011118 8/5/2025 20:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE IN ALLEY - ALL OKAY 813 ROBINSON AVE
25011119 8/5/2025 20:40 FOUND DRUGS FOUND DRUGS - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER HOPS AND VINE
25011120 8/5/2025 21:15 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING AROUND BLOCK MULTIPLE TIMES 909 NICKERSON AVE
25011121 8/5/2025 21:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1011 ALABAMA ST
25011122 8/5/2025 21:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DISPATCH GOT CALL REQUESTING MEDICAL - NO OTHER INFO GIVEN - CELL PHONE PINGED IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND I25 MP 13-14
25011123 8/5/2025 21:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND COLORAD AND NEVADA
25011124 8/5/2025 22:13 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT TO DETOX MCDONALDS
25011125 8/5/2025 22:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 200 BLK PROSPECT
25011126 8/5/2025 23:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 201 RATON ST

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Aug 5, 2025

Created Aug 6, 2025 @ 8:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play