Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/4/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25010998 8/4/2025 2:07 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - NOTHING FOUND OAK/7TH
25011002 8/4/2025 7:49 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 312 E MAIN 
25011003 8/4/2025 8:07 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE BEHIND STORE - ON THEIR WAY 305 STATE ST 
25011004 8/4/2025 8:32 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25011006 8/4/2025 8:46 CODE ENFORCEMENT BICYCLE LEFT IN DRIVEWAY - PICKED UP 204 BEECH
25011007 8/4/2025 9:47 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 500 BLK UNIVERSITY
25011008 8/4/2025 10:00 ASSAULT FAMILY ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 415 E STONG AVE
25011009 8/4/2025 10:05 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF HOUSES WITH OVERGROWN WEEDS COLORADO/ALTA 
25011011 8/4/2025 10:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 160 E 1ST 
25011013 8/4/2025 10:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN STREET - NOTHING FOUND 516 ELM ST 
25011015 8/4/2025 10:47 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN LINDEN AVE
25011016 8/4/2025 11:00 SPEED SIGN TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTE FE TRAIL
25011019 8/4/2025 12:21 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 1521 NEVADA AVE
25011020 8/4/2025 12:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE OUTSIDE ASKING CUSTOMERS FOR MONEY - ON THEIR WAY 415 UNIVERSITY ST 
25011021 8/4/2025 12:31 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 1700 SANTA FE TRL
25011022 8/4/2025 12:42 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1100 BLK E 7TH ST
25011024 8/4/2025 13:18 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25011025 8/4/2025 13:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE PARKED BEHIND BUILDING - ON THEIR WAY 137 W CEDAR ST
25011026 8/4/2025 13:33 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 135 CHURCH ST
25011027 8/4/2025 13:39 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 160 E 1ST ST 
25011029 8/4/2025 14:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL BOULEVARD TRAIL
25011030 8/4/2025 14:15 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN STREET - NOTHING FOUND CEDAR ST 
25011031 8/4/2025 14:19 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25011033 8/4/2025 14:34 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1513 ATCHISON
25011034 8/4/2025 14:38 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 300 BLK E NORTH AVE
25011036 8/4/2025 15:21 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 313 ROBARDS AVE
25011037 8/4/2025 15:30 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 215 N LINDEN
25011039 8/4/2025 15:58 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS LEFT IN CAR - DOGS OKAY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25011041 8/4/2025 16:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE IN DUMPSTER - ON THEIR WAY 136 E ELM
25011043 8/4/2025 16:51 MENACING  ONE PERSON ARRESTED 130 W PLUM
25011044 8/4/2025 17:04 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON WITH WARRANT - NOT FOUND 321 W JOHNSON
25011049 8/4/2025 18:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 110 SANTA FE TRL
25011051 8/4/2025 19:26 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT THAT HAPPENED A FEW DAYS AGO 707 PRAIRIE
25011052 8/4/2025 19:47 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25011053 8/4/2025 20:16 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 821 STATE ST
25011054 8/4/2025 20:19 LOST PROPERTY LOST FIREARM 733 W SECOND ST
25011055 8/4/2025 20:28 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 320 E WHITE AVE
25011057 8/4/2025 21:07 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICT AVE
25011059 8/4/2025 21:41 DISTURBANCE NOISE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 608 E WHITE
25011060 8/4/2025 21:58 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PEOPLE IN PARKING LOT - ON THEIR WAY 422 E MAIN ST
25011061 8/4/2025 22:41 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 215 S ANIMAS 
25011064 8/4/2025 23:37 BURGLARY  REPORT OF ITEMS MOVED IN HOUSE - NOTHING MISSING 116 S BURLINGTON

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Aug 4, 2025

Created Aug 5, 2025 @ 7:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play