Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/4/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24013033 8/4/2024 0:04 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON FOR RATON PD - NOT AT RESIDENCE 924 TASCOSA ST 
24013035 8/4/2024 1:44 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED SMITH/ALTA 
24013036 8/4/2024 3:13 DOMESTIC CALLS ONE PERSON ARRESTED 222 BEECH ST 
24013037 8/4/2024 4:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE LOOKING IN CARS - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 201 AMERICANA RD
24013038 8/4/2024 7:01 VEHICULAR TRESPASS TRESPASS TO VEHICLE  321 E STRONG AVE 
24013039 8/4/2024 7:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON SLEEPING ON PICNIC TABLE - ON THEIR WAY BOULEVARD 
24013040 8/4/2024 8:03 THEFTS STOLEN TREE FRANCESCA'S
24013042 8/4/2024 9:02 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 208 FARASITA ST 
24013043 8/4/2024 9:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 201 RATON ST 
24013046 8/4/2024 11:23 DISTURBANCE PEOPLE YELLING - ALL OKAY 1400 BLK N LINDEN  
24013049 8/4/2024 12:12 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1500 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
24013050 8/4/2024 12:13 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED I25 SB MM 15 
24013051 8/4/2024 14:46 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY 309 S OAK ST 
24013054 8/4/2024 16:09 GRAFFITI DAMAGE TO FENCE 1620 BUENA VISTA 
24013056 8/4/2024 16:22 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1105 CONSTITUTION 
24013057 8/4/2024 17:21 ANIMAL ABUSE REPORT OF DOG LEFT IN VEHICLE - NO DOG IN VEHICLE WAL-MART
24013059 8/4/2024 17:30 WARRANT ONE PERSON ARRESTED KIT CARSON  
24013060 8/4/2024 17:57 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - PERSON LEFT 200 W 6TH 
24013061 8/4/2024 18:59 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1211 NEVADA 
24013062 8/4/2024 19:16 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA LASO
24013063 8/4/2024 19:28 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE REFUSING TO LEAVE - ON THEIR WAY 417 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24013066 8/4/2024 21:08 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT DOMINOS
24013067 8/4/2024 21:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE REFUSING TO LEAVE - ON THEIR WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 4, 2024

Created Aug 5, 2024 @ 9:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play