Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/9/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007913 6/9/2025 1:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE IN BOARDED UP GARAGE - NO ONE FOUND 1417 N LINDEN
25007914 6/9/2025 2:09 PROWLER REPORT OF SOMEONE TAPPING ON SKY LIGHT  403 S INDIANA
25007917 6/9/2025 3:01 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK S INDIANA
25007921 6/9/2025 7:28 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING BEHIND DUMPSTER - NO ONE FOUND 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25007923 6/9/2025 8:04 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 403 E NORTH AVE
25007924 6/9/2025 8:21 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 1012 COLORADO
25007925 6/9/2025 8:41 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN DRIVEWAY - CALLED BACK, VEHICLE LEFT 403 E 2ND
25007926 6/9/2025 9:01 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CITY WORKERS  TC FIELD
25007927 6/9/2025 9:02 TRAFFIC STOP TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRAIL
25007928 6/9/2025 9:09 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - GAVE COURTESY RIDE TO RESIDENCE 410 S BENEDICTA
25007929 6/9/2025 9:37 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF ABANDONED VEHICLE - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 335 E MAIN ST 
25007930 6/9/2025 9:41 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING I25 NB
25007931 6/9/2025 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 514 W BACA
25007932 6/9/2025 9:59 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1200 ATCHISON
25007933 6/9/2025 10:15 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25007934 6/9/2025 10:32 TRAFFIC STOP REPORT OF PEOPLE SETTING UP TENTS BEHIND BUILDING 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007936 6/9/2025 10:44 CODE JUNK TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 500 BLK W BACA
25007937 6/9/2025 10:50 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - DOG ON CHAIN IN YARD 1ST/ASH ST
25007938 6/9/2025 11:00 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO SERVE PAPERS 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007939 6/9/2025 11:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1421 SAN JUAN
25007940 6/9/2025 11:28 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25007941 6/9/2025 11:33 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA - NOT FOUND SAVANNAH
25007943 6/9/2025 12:02 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 NB 15
25007944 6/9/2025 12:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25007946 6/9/2025 13:07 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 401 N COMMERCIAL
25007948 6/9/2025 13:37 PARKING COMPLAINT TRAILER BLOCKING ROAD - TRAILER MOVED 1400 BLK NEVADA
25007949 6/9/2025 13:59 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER DOWNTOWN  
25007950 6/9/2025 14:07 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT - VEHICLE TOWED I25 NB
25007951 6/9/2025 14:40 BURGLARY  ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 117 N GORDON
25007953 6/9/2025 14:47 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT IN VEHICLE - DOG OKAY - HAS WATER - WINDOW ROLLED DOWN 457 W MAIN ST 
25007955 6/9/2025 15:07 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 201 RATON
25007957 6/9/2025 16:26 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1309 BESHOAR
25007961 6/9/2025 17:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 700 SMITH
25007962 6/9/2025 18:13 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL AT GAME 700 SMITH
25007965 6/9/2025 19:29 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 201 AMERICANA
25007966 6/9/2025 19:48 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - UPSET ABOUT PEOPLE HONKING CAR HORN - ALL OKAY 1514 SAN LUIS
25007967 6/9/2025 21:25 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 417 W 3RD ST  
25007969 6/9/2025 22:40 WELFARE CHECK PERSON SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 600 BLK CORUNDUM
25007970 6/9/2025 23:10 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 2647 BARELA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 9, 2025

Created Jun 10, 2025 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play