Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/9/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009134 6/9/2024 4:03 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO TURN IT DOWN 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
24009135 6/9/2024 4:16 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24009136 6/9/2024 4:37 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA LUCKY MONKEY 
24009139 6/9/2024 6:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD 
24009143 6/9/2024 8:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1122 E 8TH ST 
24009144 6/9/2024 9:15 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009145 6/9/2024 9:25 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PROPERTY TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER TPD
24009146 6/9/2024 10:26 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY HOLIDAY INN
24009147 6/9/2024 10:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS  
24009150 6/9/2024 13:09 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO WINDOW SCREEN 419 W 4TH 
24009151 6/9/2024 13:19 ACCIDENT REPORT FROM IPHONE OF ACCIDENT - NOTHING FOUND 2000 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
24009153 6/9/2024 13:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 233 E MAIN ST 
24009156 6/9/2024 14:33 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM RESIDENCE 404 E STRONG  
24009157 6/9/2024 14:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS  
24009158 6/9/2024 15:32 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - SHELTER IS FULL 1ST/MAPLE 
24009161 6/9/2024 16:31 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOOKING IN WINDOWS - NO ONE FOUND 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL  
24009162 6/9/2024 16:51 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SNAKE IN YARD - BULL SNAKE REMOVED 1108 E MAIN ST 
24009163 6/9/2024 16:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT  
24009165 6/9/2024 17:45 WARRANT ONE PERSON REQUESTED ON WARRANT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
24009166 6/9/2024 17:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON - TAKEN TO DETOX MCDONALDS
24009167 6/9/2024 18:29 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY DETOX
24009169 6/9/2024 18:58 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK  
24009171 6/9/2024 19:24 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 3600 E MAIN 
24009174 6/9/2024 19:55 SHOOTING REPORT OF SHOOTING - ONE PERSON INJURED - VEHICLE TOWED 500 W BACA 
24009180 6/9/2024 22:03 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER WAL-MART
24009181 6/9/2024 22:30 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 9, 2024

Created Jun 10, 2024 @ 9:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play