Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/8/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25007871 6/8/2025 1:27 LOITERING PARTY WON'T LEAVE THE PROPERTY- ADVISED AND ON HIS WAY 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
25007873 6/8/2025 2:29 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF FEMALE SCREAMING- TRANSIENTS DENYING IT ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
25007876 6/8/2025 7:39 ALARMS ALARM SET OFF IN ERROR UNDERGROUND
25007877 6/8/2025 8:35 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK S COMMERCIAL 
25007878 6/8/2025 8:57 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN/STONEWALL 
25007879 6/8/2025 9:17 REMOVE PARTY NEEDING MALE REMOVED- HE IS ON HIS WAY WAL-MART
25007880 6/8/2025 9:43 WELFARE CHECK ATTEMPTING TO CHECK ON FEMALE THAT WAS BEING YELLED AT 400 Block of N Commercial St 
25007881 6/8/2025 10:17 ALARMS ALARM- WALK THROUGH COMPLETED 1631 E MAIN ST 
25007882 6/8/2025 10:33 WARRANT ARREST MADE 1700 Savannah Ave 
25007885 6/8/2025 11:22 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25007887 6/8/2025 11:46 FIGHTS RPT OF MULTIPLE PARTIES FIGHTING- PARTIES DISPERSED SPOKE TO PARTY ON SCENE 806 E Goddard Ave 
25007888 6/8/2025 12:18 JUVENILE OTHER INFO PROTECTED 300 BLK E BACA ST 
25007890 6/8/2025 13:56 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT- PARTIES SEPERATED 600 E ELM ST 
25007894 6/8/2025 15:40 CHILD CUSTODY CUSTODY EXCHANGE 309 Nevada Ave 
25007895 6/8/2025 15:42 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK INDIANA 
25007896 6/8/2025 16:07 CHILD CUSTODY CUSTODY EXCHANGE 710 S Walnut St 
25007899 6/8/2025 16:41 VEHICULAR TRESPASS ARREST MADE VIADUCTS 
25007900 6/8/2025 16:52 FIREWORKS RPT OF AN EXPLOSION- NOTHING FOUND NORTH OF THE VIADUCTS 
25007904 6/8/2025 20:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENTS ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG 501 Short St 
25007906 6/8/2025 21:41 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE HAVING MECHANICAL ISSUES SANAT FE/MORRIS CYN RD
25007908 6/8/2025 22:19 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 NB 16
25007909 6/8/2025 23:15 SUBJECT STOP OUT W/ PARTY  160 E 1ST ST 
25007910 6/8/2025 23:26 DISTURBANCE NOTHING CRIMINAL HAPPENING 316 S Walnut St 
25007911 6/8/2025 23:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF LOUD THUMP REQ AN OFC TO CHECK ON IT 1700 Hayes St 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 8, 2025

Created Jun 9, 2025 @ 10:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play