Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/8/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009069 6/8/2024 0:07 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBORS - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN GODDING / SAN PEDRO 
24009071 6/8/2024 0:34 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK 700 BLK GODDARD
24009075 6/8/2024 4:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 806 E GODDARD AVE 
24009077 6/8/2024 4:20 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009079 6/8/2024 7:53 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 105 E MAIN ST 
24009081 6/8/2024 8:25 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL 1ST/ANIMAS  
24009083 6/8/2024 9:11 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24009086 6/8/2024 10:00 ATV PATROL EXTRA PATROL - RIVERWALK & PARKS TRINIDAD AREA
24009087 6/8/2024 10:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY HEALTH DEPT
24009089 6/8/2024 11:46 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBORS 517 W COLORADO AVE 
24009091 6/8/2024 12:01 DISTURBANCE SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ONE ARREST 716 TILLOTSON ST 
24009092 6/8/2024 12:21 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROADWAY - MOVED OUT OF ROAD I25 SB MM 12-11 
24009094 6/8/2024 12:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON GOING DOOR TO DOOR TRYING TO SELL SOMETHING - ALL OKAY 210 E GODDING AVE 
24009095 6/8/2024 12:56 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF MONEY STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 512 STATE ST 
24009096 6/8/2024 13:16 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES WAL-MART
24009099 6/8/2024 14:38 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24009100 6/8/2024 14:52 MOTORIST ASSIST LOCKED KEYS IN CAR - THEY WERE ABLE TO GET IN THROUGH TRUNK I25 SB MM 15 
24009101 6/8/2024 15:27 DUI HVE HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT SHIFT - 5 TRAFFIC STOPS TRINIDAD AREA  
24009103 6/8/2024 15:48 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1000 BLK VICTORIA SQUARE 
24009106 6/8/2024 16:21 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES CIMINO PARK 
24009108 6/8/2024 17:05 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 521 NEVADA AVE  
24009109 6/8/2024 17:14 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR DR 
24009110 6/8/2024 17:56 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB MM 15 
24009114 6/8/2024 18:45 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009116 6/8/2024 18:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE ON ROOF OF MUSEUM - NO ONE FOUND 200 W MAIN ST 
24009118 6/8/2024 19:02 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
24009119 6/8/2024 19:16 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBORS - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 1306 ARIZONA AVE 
24009122 6/8/2024 20:35 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL CENTRAL PARK
24009125 6/8/2024 22:30 TRAFFIC CONTROL OUT FOR TRAFFIC CONTROL CHURCH /CONVENT 
24009129 6/8/2024 23:09 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
24009131 6/8/2024 23:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE IN BASKETBALL COURTS - PERSON IS INTOXICATED - GAVE COURTESY RIDE HOME 321 E NORTH AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 8, 2024

Created Jun 9, 2024 @ 11:18 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play