Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/7/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009002 6/7/2024 0:15 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 513 W BACA
24009003 6/7/2024 0:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE IN TREES MAKING NOISE - ON THEIR WAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24009005 6/7/2024 0:52 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE 513 W BACA
24009007 6/7/2024 1:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1000 E MAIN
24009008 6/7/2024 1:34 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1320 GRANT AVE 
24009009 6/7/2024 1:53 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009010 6/7/2024 2:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 135 N ANIMAS
24009012 6/7/2024 3:25 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA CEDAR ST/CHESTNUT
24009013 6/7/2024 5:33 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST HUERFANO COUNTY - DELIVER MESSAGE 113 W KANSAS 
24009014 6/7/2024 5:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE KICKING FENCE POST - NO ONE FOUND ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
24009015 6/7/2024 6:19 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL 731 W COLORADO AVE 
24009017 6/7/2024 8:31 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA  
24009019 6/7/2024 8:45 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24009020 6/7/2024 8:53 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RAN INTO COUNTY LANDFILL 
24009021 6/7/2024 8:54 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 218 W WASHINGTON AVE 
24009022 6/7/2024 9:03 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR FESTIVAL SANTA FE TRAIL DAYS  
24009023 6/7/2024 9:41 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED CAR TIRES 201 RATON ST 
24009024 6/7/2024 9:50 LG ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF GAS SMELL - GAS DEPT & FIRE DEPT NOTIFIED 817 TASCOSA ST 
24009026 6/7/2024 10:02 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE LAYING BY HIGHWAY - ALL OKAY - JUST RESTING I25 SB MM 11 
24009027 6/7/2024 10:13 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 621 E WHITE AVE 
24009028 6/7/2024 10:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1901 N LINDEN 
24009029 6/7/2024 10:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 210 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24009030 6/7/2024 10:58 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 3RD/SRPUCE 
24009032 6/7/2024 11:07 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA  
24009034 6/7/2024 11:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY CAT THAT LOOKS SICK - TAKEN TO SHELTER 1505 E MAIN 
24009037 6/7/2024 12:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 709 N CHESTNUT ST 
24009038 6/7/2024 13:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 902 ATCHISON AVE 
24009039 6/7/2024 13:17 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
24009040 6/7/2024 13:42 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - VEHICLE NOT FOUND SAN JUAN/STONEWALL  
24009041 6/7/2024 13:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PEOPLE REMOVED - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 233 E MAIN ST 
24009042 6/7/2024 14:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1505 E MAIN
24009043 6/7/2024 14:41 THEFTS REPORT OF TIRE STOLEN FROM TRAILER 911 ROBINSON AVE 
24009044 6/7/2024 14:43 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 1300 BLK E MAIN  
24009046 6/7/2024 14:56 CLICK IT OR TICKET CLICK IT OR TICKET SHIFT - 6 TRAFFIC STOPS TRINIDAD AREA
24009049 6/7/2024 15:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 420 W TOPEKA 
24009051 6/7/2024 16:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1009 SAN PEDRO AVE 
24009052 6/7/2024 16:43 DISTURBANCE SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY 716 TILLOTSON ST 
24009053 6/7/2024 17:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 242 WAVERLY AVE 
24009054 6/7/2024 19:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 201 RATON ST 
24009055 6/7/2024 19:47 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING 2012 FREEDOM RD
24009060 6/7/2024 20:45 DUI ONE ARREST FOR DUI 100 BLK N ANIMAS  
24009064 6/7/2024 22:47 TRESPASSING REPORT OF SOMEONE ASKING CUSTOMERS TO BUY TOBACCO - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED JR'S W MAIN
24009065 6/7/2024 23:02 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO TURN IT DOWN 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
24009066 6/7/2024 23:12 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 209 SADDLE RD 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 7, 2024

Created Jun 8, 2024 @ 7:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play