Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/6/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25007767 6/6/2025 3:26 SHOTS FIRED RPT TAKEN FOR SHOTS FIRED 218 W WASHINGTON 
25007768 6/6/2025 3:35 DISTURBANCE NEEDING MALE REMOVED FROM BUS 9960 Santa Fe Trl 
25007769 6/6/2025 5:08 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF SOMEONE KNOCKING ON DOOR- AT WRONG RESIDENCE 302 High St 
25007771 6/6/2025 7:45 ALARMS ALARM SET OFF IN ERROR 135 Church St 
25007772 6/6/2025 7:49 ANIMAL TRAP CHECKING ON TRAP 829 Stonewall Ave 
25007773 6/6/2025 8:14 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY AT THE PD TO SPEAK TO AN OFC 160 E 1ST ST 
25007774 6/6/2025 8:25 ANIMAL TRAP CHECKING ON TRAP 627 N Linden Ave 
25007776 6/6/2025 8:51 RELAYS ANIMAL SHELTER RELAY 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007779 6/6/2025 9:33 CODE HAZARD GROWTH PARTY REQ TO SPEAK TO CODE ABOUT WEEDS 810 ROBINSON 
25007781 6/6/2025 9:38 ANIMAL CONTROL RPT OF DOG IN THE AREA VAN BUREN/HAYES 
25007782 6/6/2025 9:39 WARRANT ARREST MADE TC FOOTBALL FIELD
25007784 6/6/2025 10:07 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IA TC FIELD
25007786 6/6/2025 10:45 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25007787 6/6/2025 10:59 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 Block of W Colorado Ave 
25007788 6/6/2025 10:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT NOTICE SERVED FOR TRASH AND WEEDS 2612 ESPINOZA 
25007789 6/6/2025 11:13 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 335 E MAIN ST 
25007790 6/6/2025 11:28 THEFTS RPT OF STOLEN FIREARM 1214 San Juan St 
25007794 6/6/2025 12:04 IDENTITY THEFT RPT OF IDENTITY THEFT 160 E 1ST ST 
25007795 6/6/2025 12:29 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY AT THE PD TO SPEAK TO AN OFC 160 E 1ST ST 
25007798 6/6/2025 12:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK W Topeka Ave 
25007799 6/6/2025 13:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007800 6/6/2025 13:48 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF TRANSIENTS ON PROPERTY 212 NEVADA AVE 
25007801 6/6/2025 13:51 THEFTS PARTY IN STORE SHOPLIFTING- NEED THEM TRESPASSED WAL-MART
25007802 6/6/2025 14:02 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING RPT OF FURNITURE DUMPED ON SIDE OF THE ROAD IA CORUNDUM/SIMPSON DR 
25007804 6/6/2025 14:42 WARRANT ARREST MADE INDIANA 
25007806 6/6/2025 14:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 13747 US Highway 350 
25007808 6/6/2025 15:31 BURGLARY  REPORT PULLED FOR BURGLARY 602 S Indiana Ave 
25007809 6/6/2025 15:32 ANIMAL TRAP CHECKING ON TRAP 107 Lisa Ct 
25007810 6/6/2025 16:59 CLICK IT OR TICKET CLICK IT OR TICKET ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
25007815 6/6/2025 19:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 811 S Chestnut St 
25007816 6/6/2025 20:00 MEDICAL ASSIST MED KIT CARSON PARK
25007817 6/6/2025 20:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 160 E 1ST ST 
25007819 6/6/2025 20:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF VEH THAT PARKS HERE- EVERYTHING OKAY 1929 San Pedro Ave 
25007820 6/6/2025 20:46 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NORTH/SAN PEDRO
25007821 6/6/2025 20:50 FIREWORKS RPT OF FIREWORKS IN THE AREA 1007 Valley St 
25007823 6/6/2025 21:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E 7th St 
25007824 6/6/2025 21:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RECEIVED 911 CALLS- PARTY INTOXICATED 400 BLK W 4TH ST
25007825 6/6/2025 21:42 ACCIDENT VEH VS. DEER I25 NB MM16
25007827 6/6/2025 22:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE LOOKING INTO VEH- WILL KEEP EXTRA PATROLS 1116 E 1st St 
25007830 6/6/2025 23:55 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1400 GARFIELD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 6, 2025

Created Jun 9, 2025 @ 8:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play