Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/5/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007696 6/5/2025 1:19 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 305 STATE
25007697 6/5/2025 1:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE MOVING ITEMS FROM TRAILER TO A TRUCK - ALL OKAY 2020 FREEDOM RD
25007698 6/5/2025 2:22 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK 508 NEVADA 
25007699 6/5/2025 3:10 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED 401 E NORTH
25007700 6/5/2025 3:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE ON SIMPSONS REST - ALL OKAY SIMPSONS REST
25007702 6/5/2025 8:13 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 1804 E MAIN
25007703 6/5/2025 8:17 BURGLARY  ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 521 W BACA
25007704 6/5/2025 8:22 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR'S WEEDS OVERGROWN - NOTICE ISSUED 407 W TOPEKA
25007707 6/5/2025 8:49 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 627 N LINDEN 
25007708 6/5/2025 9:01 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007709 6/5/2025 9:20 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ALLEY YELLING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 308 CHURCH ST 
25007710 6/5/2025 9:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 850 S INDIANA
25007714 6/5/2025 10:24 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR TO CLEAN UP LOT 900 ATCHISON
25007715 6/5/2025 11:07 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 900 BLK ALTA 
25007717 6/5/2025 11:18 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25007719 6/5/2025 11:35 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER PICKED IT UP MAIN ST LIQUOR
25007720 6/5/2025 11:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25007721 6/5/2025 11:43 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 716 E MAIN
25007723 6/5/2025 12:17 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - PERSON CONTACTED - ARRESTED ON WARRANT - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 639 W MAIN ST 
25007727 6/5/2025 12:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 108 W COLORADO AVE 
25007728 6/5/2025 13:09 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE HARASSING PEOPLE - ON THEIR WAY 400 BLK E MAIN
25007729 6/5/2025 13:26 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 131 E MAIN
25007734 6/5/2025 14:15 ANIMAL CONTROL TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - FOLLOWED THEM HOME - SPOKE TO OWNER NEVADA/E NORTH AVE
25007736 6/5/2025 14:23 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/COLORADO
25007738 6/5/2025 15:11 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
25007739 6/5/2025 15:22 LOITERING REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING - ALL OKAY -SITTING ON A PUBLIC BENCH MAIN/COMMERCIAL
25007740 6/5/2025 15:40 FRAUD FRAUD REPORTED BY THIRD PARTY - SPOKE WITH VICTIM - STATES NOTHING IS GOING ON - DOES NOT WANT POLICE ASSISTANCE 614 W BACA
25007741 6/5/2025 15:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007742 6/5/2025 15:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL VIADUCTS
25007743 6/5/2025 16:07 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 225 E ELM 
25007744 6/5/2025 16:09 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR PAPER SERVICE 2612 ESPINOZA
25007745 6/5/2025 16:12 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 627 N LINDEN
25007746 6/5/2025 16:12 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 457 W MAIN ST 
25007747 6/5/2025 16:21 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25007753 6/5/2025 19:24 ANIMAL BITE REPORT OF DOG THAT CRAWLED UNDER FENCE AND BIT ANOTHER DOG - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 406 W BACA
25007755 6/5/2025 19:46 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 422 N COMMERCIAL
25007757 6/5/2025 20:48 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL THIRD PARTY REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - NO VIOLATION OCCURRED 120 COUNTY ROAD ST
25007758 6/5/2025 20:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 208 ONANDAGA
25007759 6/5/2025 21:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1106 CAPITAL HILL
25007760 6/5/2025 21:17 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED NORTH AVE
25007762 6/5/2025 21:36 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF SOMEONE SMOKING IN BATHROOM - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MCDONALDS
25007763 6/5/2025 22:00 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT WITH TWO PEOPLE BEHIND OLD SCHOOL - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY CHURCH / CONVENT
25007764 6/5/2025 23:28 DUI ONE PERSON ARRESTED - VEHICLE TOWED 9960 SANTA FE TRL 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 5, 2025

Created Jun 6, 2025 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play