Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/4/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007648 6/4/2025 1:06 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON IN PARK - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS CIMINO PARK
25007649 6/4/2025 2:30 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF PERSON LOOKING IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND 1500 BLK HAYES
25007650 6/4/2025 3:37 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 116 SANTA FE TRL
25007653 6/4/2025 7:35 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1400 BLK ARIZONA
25007654 6/4/2025 8:02 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 135 N ANIMAS
25007655 6/4/2025 8:42 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 301 E GODDING
25007657 6/4/2025 8:52 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25007658 6/4/2025 9:06 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 225 E ELM
25007659 6/4/2025 9:29 PUBLIC ASSIST PERSON REQUESTING TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER - ON THEIR WAY 135 N ANIMAS
25007661 6/4/2025 9:43 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 100 BLK ANIMAS
25007662 6/4/2025 9:52 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 213 N COMMERCIAL
25007664 6/4/2025 10:54 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25007665 6/4/2025 10:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 400 BLK E 7TH
25007667 6/4/2025 11:19 ANIMAL TRAP PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT GETTING A TRAP N LINDEN
25007670 6/4/2025 12:29 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 800 BLK SAN JUAN
25007671 6/4/2025 13:12 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVER  300 BLK E MAIN
25007672 6/4/2025 13:40 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SANTA FE TRL/MOORES CANYON
25007675 6/4/2025 15:39 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 106 E STRONG
25007676 6/4/2025 15:48 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 300 BLK PROSPECT
25007678 6/4/2025 15:54 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED IN BANK
25007679 6/4/2025 16:07 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT NEVADA TRAFFIC CIRCLE
25007680 6/4/2025 16:26 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
25007683 6/4/2025 16:37 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 809 E 1ST
25007684 6/4/2025 17:11 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25007688 6/4/2025 20:19 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - NO ONE FOUND 621 E WHITE
25007689 6/4/2025 21:06 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING GODDARD / ROSITA
25007690 6/4/2025 21:20 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK E MAIN
25007691 6/4/2025 21:36 PUBLIC ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 100 BLK KANSAS
25007692 6/4/2025 21:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 800 BLK ATCHISON
25007693 6/4/2025 22:15 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 4, 2025

Created Jun 5, 2025 @ 9:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play