Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/4/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24008790 6/4/2024 1:08 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 112 W PINE ST 
24008791 6/4/2024 2:10 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED FROM STORE - ON THEIR WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
24008793 6/4/2024 4:22 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY WAL-MART
24008794 6/4/2024 4:36 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 113 N BURLINGTON 
24008795 6/4/2024 5:43 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY HOPS AND VINE
24008796 6/4/2024 7:30 DISTURBANCE SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 204 E 4TH ST 
24008797 6/4/2024 8:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY DOG IN YARD - TAKEN TO SHELTER 1708 N LINDEN 
24008798 6/4/2024 8:09 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1707 ALTA ST 
24008799 6/4/2024 8:11 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
24008800 6/4/2024 8:18 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO SHELTER 501 S CONVENT
24008801 6/4/2024 8:26 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1204 E 6TH ST 
24008802 6/4/2024 8:37 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT TPD
24008803 6/4/2024 8:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 700 BLK E 2ND 
24008804 6/4/2024 9:09 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24008805 6/4/2024 9:26 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG HOWLING ALL THE TIME - ADVISED OWNER 1105 SAN PEDRO AVE 
24008807 6/4/2024 9:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE SLEEPING IN GARAGE - WANT THEM REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 1200 NEVADA AVE 
24008808 6/4/2024 9:48 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING - PARTIES GOING TO SEPARATE - COMPLETED CIVIL STAND BY  204 E 4TH ST 
24008809 6/4/2024 10:20 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24008810 6/4/2024 10:21 DOCUMENTATION DOCUMENTATION REQUESTED FOR ISSUE BETWEEN RESIDENTS 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008813 6/4/2024 10:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1517 ARIZONA AVE 
24008815 6/4/2024 11:11 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT - DRUGS FOUND IN RESIDENCE - TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED 1515 LINDEN  
24008816 6/4/2024 12:28 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT ON-GOING NEIGHBOR ISSUE 109 S SPRUCE  
24008818 6/4/2024 13:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE IN BUILDING THAT SHOULDN'T BE - ALL OKAY 506 STATE ST 
24008819 6/4/2024 13:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL ANIMAL SHELTER
24008821 6/4/2024 14:01 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL LINDEN 
24008824 6/4/2024 15:04 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 502 S WALNUT ST 
24008825 6/4/2024 15:17 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24008826 6/4/2024 15:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1506 E MAIN ST 
24008833 6/4/2024 17:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE VIDEOING RESIDENCE - ALL OKAY 703 PARK ST  
24008838 6/4/2024 17:41 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR CITY COUNCIL MEETING 135 N ANIMAS
24008839 6/4/2024 17:55 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA WAL-MART
24008840 6/4/2024 18:10 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 414 W ADAMS ST  
24008841 6/4/2024 18:32 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 239 WAVERLY AVE 
24008844 6/4/2024 19:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK COLORADO AVE
24008847 6/4/2024 20:02 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 200 E 2ND ST 
24008850 6/4/2024 20:20 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 NB 13A
24008851 6/4/2024 20:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA / COLORADO
24008852 6/4/2024 21:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LOANED CAR TO FRIEND - HAS NOT BEEN RETURNED 715 W 2ND ST 
24008855 6/4/2024 21:57 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE AT PARK - PARTY UPSET ABOUT MISSING PHONE - DUMPED TRASH CAN - WILL CLEAN IT UP CIMINO PARK 
24008857 6/4/2024 22:52 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 1108 E 7TH ST
24008858 6/4/2024 23:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING FROM VEHICLE 224 E JOHNSON AVE 
24008859 6/4/2024 23:41 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 PROSPECT ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 4, 2024

Created Jun 5, 2024 @ 9:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play