Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/3/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24008720 6/3/2024 0:14 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE LOOKING IN WINDOWS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 305 STATE ST 
24008721 6/3/2024 1:52 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER BALTIMORE
24008722 6/3/2024 2:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF INCIDENT IN PARKING LOT - CHECK CAMERAS - NOTHING FOUND WAL-MART
24008726 6/3/2024 9:15 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008727 6/3/2024 9:17 CIVIL ISSUE PEOPLE WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE RENT A CENTER 
24008728 6/3/2024 9:39 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 235 NONA AVE 
24008730 6/3/2024 9:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 NB MM 15 
24008732 6/3/2024 10:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING DOWN STREET YELLING - ALL OKAY 733 W 2ND 
24008733 6/3/2024 10:24 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE STANDING IN ROAD - NO ONE FOUND E MAIN/ SHELL STATION  
24008735 6/3/2024 10:32 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24008737 6/3/2024 10:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TRINIDAD AREA
24008738 6/3/2024 10:50 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL BOULEVARD TRL  
24008739 6/3/2024 10:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  136 ELM ST 
24008740 6/3/2024 11:07 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 403 E NORTH AVE  
24008743 6/3/2024 12:06 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER ABOUT CASE TPD
24008746 6/3/2024 13:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE SITTING IN PARKED CAR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
24008747 6/3/2024 13:02 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
24008748 6/3/2024 13:05 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING WITH EYES CLOSED - ALL OKAY  1900 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
24008749 6/3/2024 14:02 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON WITH WARRANT - NOT FOUND 126 E MAIN ST 
24008751 6/3/2024 14:32 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24008752 6/3/2024 14:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO GET IN HOUSE - NO ONE FOUND 721 PARK ST  
24008753 6/3/2024 15:04 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24008754 6/3/2024 15:12 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK E NORTH 
24008757 6/3/2024 15:45 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008760 6/3/2024 16:45 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - REPORT OF SOMETHING HAPPENING AT PARK - NOTHING FOUND CIMINO PARK
24008761 6/3/2024 16:53 WARRANT ONE PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1300 BLK NEVADA  
24008762 6/3/2024 16:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 935 E MAIN 
24008763 6/3/2024 17:11 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE TRINIDAD AREA
24008765 6/3/2024 17:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 213 N COMMERCIAL 
24008768 6/3/2024 18:02 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES FAITH CHRISTIAN
24008771 6/3/2024 18:18 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY DOG IN YARD 1708 N LINDEN AVE 
24008774 6/3/2024 18:37 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - TWO PEOPLE ALSO IN VEHICLE - A/C RUNNING 612 GODDING  
24008779 6/3/2024 20:54 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA WAL-MART
24008780 6/3/2024 21:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE THAT CAME TO THE DOOR - SAID THEY WERE WITH SECURITY COMPANY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 221 BEECH ST 
24008784 6/3/2024 21:54 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE BANGING ON WINDOW - NO ONE FOUND 1108 E 7TH ST
24008785 6/3/2024 22:22 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ALL OKAY - THEY WERE LEAVING AS OFFICER ARRIVED 513 W BACA 
24008786 6/3/2024 22:40 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 1716 NEVADA AVE 
24008788 6/3/2024 23:13 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST STAFF WITH DISRUPTIVE PERSON 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 3, 2024

Created Jun 4, 2024 @ 9:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play