Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/29/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25009121 6/29/2025 1:17 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE IN AREA - ALL OKAY - LOOKING FOR LOST AIRPOD 1309 BESHOAR
25009122 6/29/2025 2:23 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR MAKING NOISE - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 210 S CHESTNUT
25009123 6/29/2025 2:54 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 1920 FREEDOM RD 
25009124 6/29/2025 4:22 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25009125 6/29/2025 4:49 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA EXIT 11
25009130 6/29/2025 5:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA DOWNTOWN AREA 
25009131 6/29/2025 5:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA AMERICANA RD
25009132 6/29/2025 5:37 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA EXIT 15
25009133 6/29/2025 5:37 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING  I 12 NB MP 9
25009134 6/29/2025 9:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  CITATION ISSUED 523 W TOPEKA
25009138 6/29/2025 13:47 FIREWORKS REPORT OF PEOPLE THROWING FIREWORKS AT VEHICLES - NOTHING FOUND CEDAR & COMMERCIAL
25009140 6/29/2025 13:55 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 300 N COMMERCIAL
25009141 6/29/2025 14:10 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA CIMINO PARK
25009142 6/29/2025 14:27 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES ALTA/STONEWALL
25009144 6/29/2025 16:44 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25009147 6/29/2025 19:17 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - UNABLE TO LOCATE I-25 N EXIT 15  
25009148 6/29/2025 19:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY - LETTING VEHICLE COOL DOWN AFTER IT OVERHEATED 823 VAN BUREN ST 
25009149 6/29/2025 20:40 FIREWORKS REPORT OF PERSON THROWING FIREWORKS OUT OF MOVING VEHICLE - NOTHING FOUND SKATEPARK
25009150 6/29/2025 20:42 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 2102 FREEDOM RD 
25009151 6/29/2025 20:58 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - ADVISED OF ORDINANCE 1221 E 7TH
25009153 6/29/2025 21:07 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND LINDEN / GODDARD
25009154 6/29/2025 21:34 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 639 W MAIN ST 
25009155 6/29/2025 21:37 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1306 WILLOW
25009157 6/29/2025 22:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DOGS BARKING ALL NIGHT - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1116 E 7TH
25009158 6/29/2025 23:19 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25009159 6/29/2025 23:22 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK S BURLINGTON
25009160 6/29/2025 23:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH PARKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 29, 2025

Created Jun 30, 2025 @ 7:51 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play