Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/29/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24010458 6/29/2024 1:05 ASSIST LASO AGENCY ASSIST 619 CAMILLUS AVE 
24010460 6/29/2024 1:55 DISTURBANCE RPT OF PARTIES YELLING 111 E 6TH ST 
24010461 6/29/2024 4:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL QUALITY INN
24010462 6/29/2024 4:03 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL LA QUINTA
24010463 6/29/2024 4:11 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL HOLIDAY INN 
24010464 6/29/2024 4:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL DOWNTOWN AREA 
24010465 6/29/2024 4:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 201 AMERICANA 
24010467 6/29/2024 7:14 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE OFCS ATTEMPT TO CONTACT MALE PARTY 1519 HAYES
24010470 6/29/2024 9:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF PARTY CUTTING TREES- MALE JUST CUTTING A ROOT 201 RATON ST 
24010471 6/29/2024 10:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK N LINDEN
24010472 6/29/2024 10:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY W/ A GAS CAN- CAN IS EMPTY AND IN TRASH BAG MAIN/PINTO
24010473 6/29/2024 11:06 ACCIDENT RPT OF ACCIDENT- OFCS CLEAR WAL-MART
24010474 6/29/2024 11:08 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF MALE THROWING THINGS AT VEHICLES- MADE CONTACT MALE THROWING THINGS IN PRAIRIE AND ADVISED MOORS CANYON/SANTA FE TRL
24010475 6/29/2024 11:39 HARASSMENT PARTY REQ TO SPEAK W/ OFC ABOUT HARASSMENT 201 RATON ST
24010476 6/29/2024 13:07 VICE DRUGS RPT OF PARTIES IN BATHROOM INVOLVED IN VICE ACTIVITY KIT CARSON PARK
24010477 6/29/2024 13:12 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE- ALL OKAY BUENA VISTA AVE
24010478 6/29/2024 13:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT NOTES LEFT ON BUSINESS DOOR SEEMES SUSPICIOUS KFC TACO BELL
24010484 6/29/2024 15:35 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY REQ EXTRA PATROLS AT RESIDENCE 800 BLK E GODDARD
24010485 6/29/2024 15:38 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY CONDUCTED 832 TILLOTSON ST 
24010490 6/29/2024 18:52 FIRE SMOKE ASSIST FIRE 317 E GODDING AVE
24010491 6/29/2024 19:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 900 BLK NICKERSON
24010494 6/29/2024 20:09 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT MAIN/ANIMAS
24010497 6/29/2024 21:02 FIREWORKS ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTIES SETTING OFF FIREWORKS 300 BLK ONADAGA
24010498 6/29/2024 21:22 FIREWORKS ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTIES SETTING OFF FIREWORKS OAK/ALAMO
24010499 6/29/2024 21:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK NEVADA
24010500 6/29/2024 21:42 FIREWORKS ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTIES SETTING OFF FIREWORKS 213 S ANIMAS ST 
24010501 6/29/2024 22:09 ANIMAL BARKING RPT OF DOGS BARKING- OWNER WILL TAKE CARE OF DOGS 1120 E 7TH
24010502 6/29/2024 22:20 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT W PARTIES LOADING WOOD THAT FELL FROM TRUCK SANTA FE / MORRIS CYN
24010506 6/29/2024 23:57 SHOTS FIRED RPT OF GUNSHOT- CHECKED AREA NEGATIVE CONTACT 4TH/ANIMAS

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 29, 2024

Created Jun 30, 2024 @ 9:56 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play