Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/28/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25009074 6/28/2025 0:21 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - COULD BE COMING FROM COUNTY -  NOTHING FOUND - WILL PASS ON TO LASO  3125 TOUPAL DR 
25009075 6/28/2025 0:28 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 305 STATE
25009076 6/28/2025 2:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 212 ADAM RD 
25009077 6/28/2025 3:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DOWNTOWN AREA 
25009078 6/28/2025 3:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 2208 FREEDOM RD
25009079 6/28/2025 3:45 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM STORAGE SHED CENTRAL PARK
25009080 6/28/2025 4:46 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES - LOCATED RUN VEHICLE - CITATION ISSUED 413 W ADAMS
25009081 6/28/2025 5:18 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N ANIMAS
25009082 6/28/2025 8:59 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2645 DELAGUA
25009083 6/28/2025 9:34 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN PARK CIMINO PARK 
25009085 6/28/2025 10:19 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPTERY 403 E NORTH AVE
25009086 6/28/2025 10:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1102 GARFIELD
25009089 6/28/2025 11:52 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN/TASCOSA
25009090 6/28/2025 12:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 701 N LINDEN
25009091 6/28/2025 12:29 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON - NOT AT LOCATION OLD NOAHS ARK
25009093 6/28/2025 13:25 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
25009094 6/28/2025 13:27 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN VEHICLE HIT BICYCLIST - MINOR INJURIES - REFUSED MEDICAL MAIN/MAPLE
25009098 6/28/2025 15:00 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE ANSWERING AT RESIDENCE 205 PROSPECT
25009100 6/28/2025 16:20 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1000 BLK ROBINSON
25009101 6/28/2025 16:22 FIGHTS TWO PEOPLE FIGHTING - MINOR INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 1618 SAVANNAH
25009102 6/28/2025 16:42 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
25009103 6/28/2025 16:51 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING 2208 FREEDOM
25009104 6/28/2025 16:56 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25009105 6/28/2025 17:22 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON LOOKING FOR DOG SAN LUIS
25009106 6/28/2025 18:07 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE IN RAVINE - NO ONE FOUND GARFIELD/W WASHINGTON
25009109 6/28/2025 19:59 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1515 N LINDEN
25009111 6/28/2025 20:15 CATTLE CATTLE IN AREA - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE OWNER 600 BLK OF LINDEN
25009112 6/28/2025 20:31 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 200 E WHITE
25009113 6/28/2025 20:47 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 2833 TOUPAL DR 
25009114 6/28/2025 21:07 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 1025 E 4TH
25009115 6/28/2025 21:11 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 803 BALTIMORE
25009117 6/28/2025 22:05 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25009118 6/28/2025 22:24 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 2643 DELAGUA
25009119 6/28/2025 23:14 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED 100 W BACA
25009120 6/28/2025 23:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTE FE TRL

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 28, 2025

Created Jun 29, 2025 @ 9:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play