Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/28/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24010385 6/28/2024 0:05 WELFARE CHECK CALLER WANTS CHECK ON FEMALE THAT IS OUTSIDE TALKING LOUDLY  1504 GRANT  
24010386 6/28/2024 1:11 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ROSITA/STRONG 
24010388 6/28/2024 3:14 DRUNKS PARTY REQ TO GO TO DETOX- INFO PROTECTED 400 BLK NORTH AVE 
24010389 6/28/2024 4:01 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I-25NB MP 16 
24010390 6/28/2024 4:33 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 25SB 15 OFF RAMP 
24010391 6/28/2024 4:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE GRAY SUV PARKED AT RESIDENCE 1217 GRANT AVE 
24010393 6/28/2024 5:40 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF NEIGHBOR YELLING IA 704 W BACA 
24010395 6/28/2024 7:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ST MARY CORWIN
24010396 6/28/2024 7:41 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT WAL-MART
24010397 6/28/2024 8:10 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY REQ RACCOON TRAPS 1618 E MAIN ST 
24010398 6/28/2024 8:32 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24010399 6/28/2024 8:38 ANIMAL CONTROL SKUNK IN TRAP 224 E GODDING AVE 
24010400 6/28/2024 8:54 ALARMS SET OFF BY EMPLOYEE MOVING ITEMS OUT 409 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24010402 6/28/2024 9:05 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT COMI FUNERAL HOME
24010403 6/28/2024 9:13 CODE VEHICLES JUNKED VEH TAGGED 1700 BLK ARIZONA
24010405 6/28/2024 9:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD
24010407 6/28/2024 10:09 DUI ARREST MADE NEVADA ST VIADUCTS 
24010408 6/28/2024 10:18 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
24010410 6/28/2024 10:34 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATIONS ISSUED MAPLE/FIRST
24010412 6/28/2024 10:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1907 PINON ST 
24010413 6/28/2024 11:03 CODE ENFORCEMENT PTS HERE USING GENERATOR 801 NEVADA AVE 
24010414 6/28/2024 11:13 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY AT THE PD TO SPEAK TO AN OFC TPD
24010415 6/28/2024 11:49 CODE ENFORCEMENT OUT AT CONDEMED BUILDING 805 1/2 E 1ST ST
24010418 6/28/2024 12:51 DISTURBANCE TWO TRANSIENTS ARGUING 212 E KANSAS
24010419 6/28/2024 13:14 WEAPONS  RPT OF FEMALE WAVING A KNIFE AROUND - UNFOUNDED KFC TACO BELL
24010420 6/28/2024 13:15 CODE VEHICLES JUNKED VEH TAGGED 400 BLK S ANIMAS
24010422 6/28/2024 13:47 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
24010426 6/28/2024 15:11 SHOPLIFTER FEMALE SHOPLIFTING- NEEDING HER TRESPASSED 305 STATE ST 
24010428 6/28/2024 15:35 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24010429 6/28/2024 15:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC JM TIRE
24010430 6/28/2024 15:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK GRANT AVE 
24010431 6/28/2024 15:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC 836 TILLOTSON ST 
24010432 6/28/2024 15:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
24010433 6/28/2024 16:00 FIGHTS RPT OF TWO MALES FIST FIGHTING- SEPERATED AND ON THEIR WAY- NEGATIVE CONTACT ANIMAS/MODICA
24010434 6/28/2024 16:15 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY CONDUCTED 2309 E MAIN ST 
24010435 6/28/2024 16:19 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY CONDUCTED MANGINO'S
24010437 6/28/2024 16:41 FIRE WEEDS  OUT FOR TRAFFIC CONTROL I25 S  
24010438 6/28/2024 16:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF SUSPICIOUS MALE HOLDING A BLACK THING IN HIS HAND- UNFOUNDED IN BANK
24010439 6/28/2024 16:51 DISORDERLY CONDUCT RPT OF MALE THROWING THINGS AT CARS- NEGATIVE CONTACT 11 NB ON RAMP 
24010441 6/28/2024 17:13 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY NEEDING DIRECTIONS MOVIE PICTURE SHOWHOUSE
24010444 6/28/2024 18:30 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT W/ PARTY HAVING CAR ISSUES- TOW ENROUTE I25 NB
24010446 6/28/2024 19:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 201 AMERICANA DR
24010448 6/28/2024 21:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD
24010449 6/28/2024 21:50 DISTURBANCE PARTIES IN DRIVEWAY UNABLE TO LEAVE 202 BLOOM ST 
24010451 6/28/2024 22:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 201 AMERICANA 
24010452 6/28/2024 23:10 FIREWORKS PARTIES SETTING OFF FIREWORKS-NEG CONTACT 1111 ARIZONA AVE 
24010453 6/28/2024 23:23 DOMESTIC CALLS ARREST MADE 1300 BLK WILLOW ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 28, 2024

Created Jun 30, 2024 @ 9:31 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play