Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/26/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008943 6/26/2025 0:41 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25008945 6/26/2025 3:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ER CALLED TO REPORT AN ASSAULT - VICTIM REFUSED TO SPEAK TO OFFICERS 410 S BENEDICTA
25008947 6/26/2025 7:18 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND WALLET TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER - RETURNED TO OWNER MAIN/SANTA FE TRL 
25008948 6/26/2025 7:44 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 204 E KANSAS 
25008951 6/26/2025 8:01 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED MAIN AND OAK 
25008952 6/26/2025 8:07 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 402 S WALNUT
25008953 6/26/2025 8:18 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25008954 6/26/2025 8:39 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 1305 ALTA  
25008957 6/26/2025 9:20 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 109 S SPRUCE
25008960 6/26/2025 10:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ROAD - NO ONE FOUND GOODARD/I25 
25008961 6/26/2025 10:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 105 E KANSAS 
25008962 6/26/2025 10:36 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT N LINDEN/ELM 
25008963 6/26/2025 10:43 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25008964 6/26/2025 10:54 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED 403 S ANIMAS
25008966 6/26/2025 11:17 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 137 W MAIN 
25008967 6/26/2025 11:25 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25008971 6/26/2025 12:54 ANIMAL BITE REPORT OF DOG BITE - UNABLE TO LOCATE DOG RIVERBOTTOM 
25008972 6/26/2025 13:07 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 1929 SAN PEDRO 
25008973 6/26/2025 13:35 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25008974 6/26/2025 13:46 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR WEED REMOVAL 1005 GRANT
25008976 6/26/2025 14:06 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1920 FREEDOM RD 
25008978 6/26/2025 14:29 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 439 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25008979 6/26/2025 14:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2208 FREEDOM
25008980 6/26/2025 15:42 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 400 BLK W 4TH ST 
25008981 6/26/2025 15:56 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008983 6/26/2025 16:50 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE COMING AND GOING FROM PARKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - TRYING TO FIND A WAY TO GET IT HOME IN BANK
25008986 6/26/2025 17:01 CCIS LICENSE  PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008987 6/26/2025 17:03 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN PARK CIMINO PARK
25008988 6/26/2025 17:08 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - ALL OKAY - CHILD PLAYING WITH PHONE 504 S OAK ST
25008991 6/26/2025 18:01 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG BITE - DID NOT BREAK SKIN - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 410 S BENEDICTA
25008994 6/26/2025 18:43 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008996 6/26/2025 19:39 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED LUCKY MONKEY
25008997 6/26/2025 19:44 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1607 SAN PEDRO
25008998 6/26/2025 20:32 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE FIGHTING - NOTHING FOUND MAIN ST UNDERPASS
25008999 6/26/2025 20:41 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT EXIT 11 FUEL STOP
25009002 6/26/2025 21:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON NEAR STORAGE UNITS - NO ONE FOUND 700 BLK N LINDEN
25009006 6/26/2025 22:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE PERSON SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE WITH LIGHTS ON - ALL OKAY  MAPLE/1ST

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 26, 2025

Created Jun 27, 2025 @ 8:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play