Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/25/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24010141 6/25/2024 0:56 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT WAL-MART
24010142 6/25/2024 3:09 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN FREEZER WAL-MART
24010148 6/25/2024 6:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 413 E NORTH AVE
24010152 6/25/2024 8:25 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SNAKE IN AREA - SNAKE RELOCATED 101 AGUILAR CT 
24010154 6/25/2024 8:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
24010156 6/25/2024 9:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1405 SAN PEDRO AVE 
24010157 6/25/2024 9:19 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 625 PRAIRIE AVE 
24010158 6/25/2024 9:19 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED COLORADO/NEVADA
24010159 6/25/2024 9:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TENTS IN AREA RIVERWALK BY SAFEWAY 
24010160 6/25/2024 9:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL CIMINO PARK
24010161 6/25/2024 9:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 507 UNIVERISTY
24010162 6/25/2024 9:59 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1026 SMITH AVE 
24010163 6/25/2024 10:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
24010164 6/25/2024 10:14 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24010165 6/25/2024 10:15 ANIMAL CONTROL OUT WITH PEOPLE AND DOG NOT ON LEASH - ADVISED OF LEASH ORDINANCE N BOULEVARD
24010166 6/25/2024 10:19 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - OWNERS PUT DOGS IN HOUSE 1201 WESTERN AVE 
24010168 6/25/2024 10:42 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK BEECH ST
24010170 6/25/2024 11:44 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24010171 6/25/2024 12:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL ANIMAL SHELTER
24010172 6/25/2024 12:57 CODE JUNK REPORT OF RAILROAD TIES IN ALLEY - GOT THEM MOVED ALLEY BEHIND TILLOTSON 
24010173 6/25/2024 13:09 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 463 W 1ST ST
24010175 6/25/2024 13:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 637 VINE ST
24010176 6/25/2024 13:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 817 CHEYENNE
24010177 6/25/2024 14:01 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED CEDAR AND COMMERCIAL 
24010180 6/25/2024 14:22 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 201 AMERICANA RD 
24010183 6/25/2024 15:40 BURGLARY  REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM BUILDING 135 PINE ST 
24010184 6/25/2024 16:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 409 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24010187 6/25/2024 16:46 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND WALLET TURNED OVER TO OFFICER TPD
24010189 6/25/2024 17:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING AROUND RESIDENCE - ALL OKAY - HAS PERMISSION TO BE THERE 1306 N LINDEN AVE 
24010191 6/25/2024 17:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING AROUND YARD & ALLEY - NO ONE FOUND 1020 ARIZONA AVE 
24010195 6/25/2024 19:04 FIRE WEEDS  REPORT OF WEED FIRE - FIRE DEPT PUT FIRE OUT - CITATION ISSUED FOR FIREWORKS 342 CAMILLUS AVE 
24010202 6/25/2024 21:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED CAR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED LINDEN/STRONG
24010203 6/25/2024 21:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE PASSED OUT IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - NOT PASSED OUT, JUST RESTING MCDONALDS
24010204 6/25/2024 22:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 SB MM12
24010205 6/25/2024 22:46 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK UNIVERSITY
24010206 6/25/2024 23:06 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA WHISTLE STOP
24010208 6/25/2024 23:40 FOOT PATROL  OUT IN PARK ON FOOT PATROL CIMINO PARK

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 25, 2024

Created Jun 26, 2024 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play