Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/24/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008818 6/24/2025 0:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON
25008819 6/24/2025 1:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA AMERICANA 
25008821 6/24/2025 1:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1701 SANTA FE TRL
25008822 6/24/2025 2:09 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 105 E CEDAR
25008823 6/24/2025 2:31 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008825 6/24/2025 2:49 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
25008826 6/24/2025 3:37 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA EXIT 15 BUSINESSES
25008827 6/24/2025 4:18 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 500 BLK S CONVENT
25008829 6/24/2025 6:59 ALARMS RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 212 NEVADA AVE 
25008831 6/24/2025 7:59 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN PERSON HIT BY VEHICLE - MINOR INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25008832 6/24/2025 8:22 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN
25008833 6/24/2025 8:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND VAN BUREN/HAYES ST
25008834 6/24/2025 8:38 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  LOCKS CUT OFF GATE AND STORAGE UNITS 205 ADAM RD
25008836 6/24/2025 9:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR WEED REMOVAL 801 NEVADA
25008838 6/24/2025 10:01 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL
25008839 6/24/2025 10:05 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 1006 PARK AVE
25008840 6/24/2025 10:27 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 2654 ESPINOZA
25008842 6/24/2025 10:52 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 401 W WASHINGTON
25008844 6/24/2025 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25008846 6/24/2025 12:10 ALARMS RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 1516 STONEWALL
25008849 6/24/2025 12:56 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 326 N COMMERCIAL
25008850 6/24/2025 13:05 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUT UP SPEED SIGN LINDEN AVE
25008852 6/24/2025 13:38 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOON ON TOP OF BUILDING - BUILDING NOT SAFE - UNABLE TO PLACE TRAP 100 W MAIN
25008853 6/24/2025 13:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TOW VEHICLE 500 BLK S OAK
25008854 6/24/2025 14:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 935 E MAIN
25008855 6/24/2025 14:44 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1516 BUENA VISTA
25008856 6/24/2025 15:05 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 402 S WALNUT
25008857 6/24/2025 15:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1920 FREEDOM RD 
25008858 6/24/2025 15:39 CODE JUNK REPORT OF PILE OF CLOTHES IN FRONT OF SOUP KITCHEN - ALL OKAY - DONTATION TO SOUP KITCHEN 308 CHURCH ST 
25008859 6/24/2025 15:41 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 1305 ALTA
25008862 6/24/2025 19:57 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 2102 FREEDOM RD 
25008864 6/24/2025 20:40 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF SOMEONE SMOKING IN BATHROOM - CITATION ISSUED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 2012 FREEDOM RD
25008866 6/24/2025 22:17 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008867 6/24/2025 22:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008868 6/24/2025 23:12 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF SOMEONE GETTING IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND 229 E JOHNSON AVE
25008870 6/24/2025 23:57 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 212 ADAM RD 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 24, 2025

Created Jun 25, 2025 @ 9:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play