Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/23/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008754 6/23/2025 2:02 PROWLER REPORT OF PEOPLE OUTSIDE WITH FLASHLIGHTS - ALL OKAY 463 W 1ST
25008758 6/23/2025 6:07 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 405 W BACA
25008759 6/23/2025 6:38 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 222 N GRAY CREEK RD
25008760 6/23/2025 7:56 PARKING COMPLAINT VEHICLE MOVED 308 CHURCH ST 
25008761 6/23/2025 8:20 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25008763 6/23/2025 9:09 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF SOMEONE TAMPERING WITH BREAKER BOX 213 N COMMERCIAL
25008764 6/23/2025 9:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 705 PRAIRIE
25008765 6/23/2025 9:25 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN LINDEN AVE
25008767 6/23/2025 9:39 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 200 BLK COLORADO 
25008768 6/23/2025 11:04 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25008770 6/23/2025 11:24 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING ALL THE TIME 907 ATCHISON
25008771 6/23/2025 11:47 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST WALLET 529 W TOPEKA
25008773 6/23/2025 11:52 ANIMAL CONTROL SET TRAP SOUP KITCHEN
25008774 6/23/2025 12:16 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 1006 PARK AVE
25008776 6/23/2025 12:41 THEFTS REPORT OF SOMEONE STEALING MAIL POST OFFICE
25008777 6/23/2025 13:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITES IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND OLD NOAHS ARK
25008778 6/23/2025 13:52 RELAYS RELAY FOR SHELTER ANIMAL SHELTER
25008779 6/23/2025 13:57 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008780 6/23/2025 14:02 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY DOGS IN YARD 500 UNIVERSITY
25008781 6/23/2025 14:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2309 E MAIN ST 
25008782 6/23/2025 14:10 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP ON TOWED VEHICLE M&M  
25008783 6/23/2025 14:16 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1200 BLK ROBINSON AVE
25008784 6/23/2025 14:17 THEFTS CITATION ISSUED 2833 TOUPAL DR 
25008786 6/23/2025 14:31 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 203 TYSON CT
25008788 6/23/2025 15:00 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO WALL 112 W TOPEKA
25008789 6/23/2025 15:20 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 402 S WALNUT
25008791 6/23/2025 15:45 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 457 W MAIN ST 
25008792 6/23/2025 15:58 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF VEHICLE NOT BEING RETURNED AFTER LENDING IT TO SOMEONE - VEHICLE RETURNED 410 S BENEDICTA
25008798 6/23/2025 17:42 HARASSMENT VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 220 E JOHNSON
25008799 6/23/2025 17:43 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES CARBON/MADISON
25008800 6/23/2025 18:02 DRUNKS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 806 E GODDING
25008802 6/23/2025 18:18 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25008803 6/23/2025 20:04 DRUNKS PERSON TAKEN TO DETOX 400 COLLEGE
25008804 6/23/2025 20:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON
25008805 6/23/2025 21:03 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON LOOKING FOR A HOMELESS SHELTER TRINIDAD AREA
25008807 6/23/2025 21:08 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON PASSED OUT ON PORCH - ALL OKAY - JUST RESTING 623 ARIZONA
25008808 6/23/2025 21:30 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP MAIN AND ANIMAS  
25008809 6/23/2025 21:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK ARIZONA
25008810 6/23/2025 21:53 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA
25008811 6/23/2025 21:59 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25008812 6/23/2025 22:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 820 W KANSAS 
25008813 6/23/2025 22:24 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF COUPLE FIGHTING IN ALLEY - NOTHING FOUND 100 BLK W CEDAR
25008814 6/23/2025 23:00 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP 1ST / SANTA FE TRL 
25008815 6/23/2025 23:31 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 709 S CHESTNUT

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 23, 2025

Created Jun 24, 2025 @ 8:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play