Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/2/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007522 6/2/2025 7:56 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE IN PARK - NOTHING FOUND CENTRAL PARK 
25007525 6/2/2025 9:08 SPEED SIGN  TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL 
25007527 6/2/2025 9:23 BURGLARY  BROKEN WINDOW - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 403 N COMMERCIAL
25007529 6/2/2025 9:33 ASSIST PAROLE ASSIST PAROLE WITH HOME VISIT 815 W KANSAS
25007530 6/2/2025 9:36 TRESPASSING WANT PERSON ADVISED TO STAY OFF PROPERTY - ADVISED 422 E 1ST 
25007531 6/2/2025 9:48 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 1421 SAN JUAN
25007532 6/2/2025 10:03 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 1000 BLK GRANT 
25007533 6/2/2025 10:09 ASSIST PAROLE ASSIST PAROLE WITH HOME VISIT 401 STATE ST 
25007537 6/2/2025 10:34 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007539 6/2/2025 10:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 218 E WHITE
25007540 6/2/2025 10:53 ANIMAL TRAP SET CAT TRAP 912 STATE
25007541 6/2/2025 10:54 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25007542 6/2/2025 11:25 ANIMAL TRAP SET RACCOON TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25007544 6/2/2025 11:38 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25007547 6/2/2025 12:40 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING MAIN/COMMERCIAL
25007550 6/2/2025 13:07 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1108 E 7TH 
25007553 6/2/2025 13:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 STATE  
25007554 6/2/2025 14:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 900 W ADAMS
25007555 6/2/2025 14:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2208 FREEDOM RD
25007556 6/2/2025 15:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007557 6/2/2025 15:28 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25007558 6/2/2025 15:30 ANIMAL TRAP SET RACCOON TRAP 1305 ALTA
25007559 6/2/2025 15:48 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 903 STONEWALL
25007562 6/2/2025 16:05 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 225 E ELM
25007563 6/2/2025 16:11 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 135 N ANIMAS
25007564 6/2/2025 16:24 TRESPASSING PEOPLE REFUSING TO LEAVE - ON THEIR WAY 734 E MAIN
25007567 6/2/2025 17:35 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1124 E 8TH
25007568 6/2/2025 18:14 ASSAULT ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 700 BLK E 1ST
25007570 6/2/2025 19:51 FIRE SMOKE PEOPLE WITH SMALL FIRE - ADVISED OF BAN ON OPEN BURNING 1813 SAN PEDRO
25007571 6/2/2025 20:07 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 824 PINE ST
25007572 6/2/2025 20:13 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2606 DESPERADO
25007573 6/2/2025 20:17 SPECIAL EVENT TRIGGERS GAME CENTRAL PARK
25007574 6/2/2025 20:51 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 416 STATE 
25007575 6/2/2025 20:58 BURGLARY  ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 951 WESTERN
25007577 6/2/2025 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 205 W 3RD
25007578 6/2/2025 21:44 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  PERSON SET OFF FIREWORKS IN BUILDING - DAMAGED DOOR 401 E NORTH AVE

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 2, 2025

Created Jun 3, 2025 @ 8:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play