Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/2/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24008674 6/2/2024 0:12 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE - PURSE RECOVERED - CITATION ISSUED 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008676 6/2/2024 1:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE - NOTHING FOUND 319 E GODDARD AVE 
24008677 6/2/2024 5:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO TURN IT DOWN 513 W BACA
24008678 6/2/2024 6:16 FIRE WEEDS  POWER LINE DOWN - SMALL WEED FIRE - FIRE PUT OUT - POWER & LIGHT NOTIFIED 705 W JEFFERSON ST 
24008679 6/2/2024 6:24 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - THEY WERE INVITED - NOT TRESPASSING 711 W COLORADO AVE 
24008680 6/2/2024 6:45 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 711 W COLORADO AVE 
24008686 6/2/2024 10:21 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE ON TRAIL - ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP ON TRAIL - ON THEIR WAY BOULEVARD WALKING TRAIL
24008687 6/2/2024 10:44 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1100 BLK NEVADA 
24008688 6/2/2024 11:14 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN MOTORCYCLE 115 W GODDING
24008689 6/2/2024 11:15 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 700 BLK SHOSHONE ST 
24008690 6/2/2024 11:31 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 938 WESTERN AVE
24008691 6/2/2024 11:37 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK S LINDEN
24008692 6/2/2024 13:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURED - ALL OKAY 1205 CONGRESS DR
24008695 6/2/2024 14:19 DRUNKS REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON WALKING ALONG HIGHWAY- NO ONE FOUND I25 SB
24008696 6/2/2024 15:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25  
24008697 6/2/2024 16:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 800 S SRPUCE ST
24008699 6/2/2024 17:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY 705 E MAIN
24008701 6/2/2024 17:54 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008703 6/2/2024 18:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK FARISITA  
24008706 6/2/2024 20:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON THROWING THINGS AT CARS - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES BACA / SAN JUAN
24008708 6/2/2024 20:28 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - CITATION ISSUED FAMILY DOLLAR
24008709 6/2/2024 20:32 ANIMAL CONTROL DOCUMENTATION REQUESTED FOR NEIGHBOR DOG THAT ATTACKED THEIR DOG 401 STATE ST
24008710 6/2/2024 20:42 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS BIG R COMPLEX
24008711 6/2/2024 20:46 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - OPEN DOOR FOUND - SECURED RESIDENCE - ALL OKAY 822 WILLOW ST 
24008712 6/2/2024 20:54 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 404 E STRONG
24008713 6/2/2024 21:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1300 E MAIN ST 
24008715 6/2/2024 21:14 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF TRUCK DRIVING BACK AND FORTH BY CEMETARY - NOTHING FOUND 2300 BLK E MAIN
24008718 6/2/2024 22:15 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - NOTHING FOUND 812 W COLORADO AVE 
24008719 6/2/2024 22:23 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ONE ARREST - ITEMS RECOVERED REPORTED STOLEN IN PUEBLO 521 NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 2, 2024

Created Jun 3, 2024 @ 9:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play