Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/22/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009989 6/22/2024 0:37 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 600 BLK E GODDING AVE
24009990 6/22/2024 2:19 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TAKEN TO DETOX 817 W COLORADO AVE 
24009991 6/22/2024 2:47 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SONIC
24009992 6/22/2024 4:00 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK SANTA FE TRL / SADDLE 
24009993 6/22/2024 4:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1921 E MAIN
24009995 6/22/2024 4:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK W MAIN
24009996 6/22/2024 4:43 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF LOUD NOISE FROM NEIGHBORS - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 704 W BACA
24009997 6/22/2024 4:47 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED BY GATE - NO ONE FOUND CENTRAL PARK
24009998 6/22/2024 5:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 SB 12
24010001 6/22/2024 9:55 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24010003 6/22/2024 10:00 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN ON PARKED CAR 716 LANE ST 
24010007 6/22/2024 12:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE IN PARKING LOT YELLING - ALL OKAY - JUST UPSET MCDONALDS
24010008 6/22/2024 12:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY I25 NB MM 11-12 
24010009 6/22/2024 12:54 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - PEOPLE ON INNERTUBES FELT HARASSED PEOPLE ON RIVERWALK AND DOG BARKING AT THEM  COMMERCIAL BRIDGE  
24010010 6/22/2024 13:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW ON TRUCK 412 E NORTH AVE 
24010013 6/22/2024 14:24 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24010014 6/22/2024 14:30 MISSING PERSON REPORT THAT FAMILY MEMBER DIDN'T COME HOME LAST NIGHT - CALLED BACK - THEY CAME HOME 319 FAIRVIEW AVE 
24010015 6/22/2024 15:05 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED - NO INJURIES 2609 ESPINOZA ST 
24010018 6/22/2024 15:56 WARRANT ONE ARREST ON WARRANT 300 BLK NEVADA  
24010019 6/22/2024 16:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE THROWING ROCKS IN ROAD - ADVISED TO STOP COMMERCIAL BRIDGE  
24010022 6/22/2024 21:27 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF GUN SHOTS OR FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 421 E NORTH AVE 
24010023 6/22/2024 21:40 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE FROM GARAGE - ALL OKAY - PEOPLE USING GRILL - ADVISED TO REMOVE IT FROM GARAGE 317 E GODDING
24010024 6/22/2024 22:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 1ST / HIGH 
24010025 6/22/2024 22:37 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND TRINIDAD LANES
24010029 6/22/2024 23:32 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 309 NEVADA AVE 
24010030 6/22/2024 23:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK W 4TH

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 22, 2024

Created Jun 23, 2024 @ 9:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play