Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/21/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009923 6/21/2024 2:30 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
24009924 6/21/2024 3:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 135 N ANIMAS
24009926 6/21/2024 3:42 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG
24009927 6/21/2024 5:55 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009928 6/21/2024 6:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL EXIT 18
24009929 6/21/2024 7:17 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP 415 COLLEGE ST 
24009931 6/21/2024 8:32 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING ALL THE TIME 704 W BACA  
24009933 6/21/2024 9:18 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CEHCK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 308 S CONVENT 
24009934 6/21/2024 9:26 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009936 6/21/2024 9:49 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
24009938 6/21/2024 10:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
24009940 6/21/2024 10:13 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 256 NONA AVE 
24009941 6/21/2024 10:14 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE - PHONE FOUND AND RETURNED TO OWNER 2490 E MAIN ST 
24009942 6/21/2024 10:25 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24009945 6/21/2024 10:49 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 124 SANTA FE TRL 
24009946 6/21/2024 10:50 ANIMAL CONTROL OUT WITH PEOPLE AND DOG - ADVISED OF LEASH LAW CENTRAL PARK  
24009947 6/21/2024 10:58 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT ALONE ALL THE TIME - SPOKE TO LANDLORD- DOG NOT LEFT ALONE - WILL FOLLOW UP WITH DOG OWNER 600 E ELM  
24009948 6/21/2024 11:02 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
24009950 6/21/2024 11:32 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24009951 6/21/2024 11:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING IN FRONT OF BUSINESS - THEY ARE ON THEIR WAY 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24009952 6/21/2024 11:58 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE BROKEN DOWN - BLOCKING TRAFFIC - GOT VEHICLE OUT OF ROAD EXIT 11 
24009953 6/21/2024 12:13 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FIRE LANE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED SAFEWAY
24009954 6/21/2024 12:33 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - ON-GOING FAMILY DISPUTE - ADVISED IT IS A CIVIL ISSUE  323 ROBARDS AVE 
24009956 6/21/2024 14:26 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
24009959 6/21/2024 15:16 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24009960 6/21/2024 15:36 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - WANTS PARTY REMOVED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED MCDONALDS
24009961 6/21/2024 15:38 ANIMAL CONTROL OUT WITH PEOPLE AND DOG - ADVISED OF LEASH LAW CIMINO PARK  
24009963 6/21/2024 16:13 WARRANT ONE ARREST ON WARRANT 117 E INDIANA AVE 
24009964 6/21/2024 16:25 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24009965 6/21/2024 16:38 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT THAT HAPPENED A WEEK AGO WAL-MART
24009966 6/21/2024 16:48 DISTURBANCE PEOPLE FIGHTING OUTSIDE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD  
24009968 6/21/2024 17:12 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT BY BATHROOM - NO INJURIES - WILL DO FOLLOW UP CIMINO PARK  
24009969 6/21/2024 18:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/GODDARD 
24009970 6/21/2024 18:14 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 700 BLK PARK ST  
24009974 6/21/2024 19:58 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF LOUD NOISE FROM NEIGHBOR - NO ONE ANSWERED DOOR 403 E NORTH AVE
24009975 6/21/2024 20:00 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND 1505 E MAIN ST 
24009976 6/21/2024 20:10 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CEHCK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SAFEWAY
24009977 6/21/2024 20:18 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PEOPLE SMOKING IN BATHROOM - GONE BEFORE OFFFICER ARRIVED 322 NEVADA
24009979 6/21/2024 21:36 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 312 E MAIN ST 
24009980 6/21/2024 21:51 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CEHCK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SAFEWAY
24009982 6/21/2024 22:17 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PERSON ON THEIR WAY 409 E NORTH AVE 
24009985 6/21/2024 23:23 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CEHCK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 323 ROBARDS AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 21, 2024

Created Jun 23, 2024 @ 9:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play