Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/16/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25008313 6/16/2025 0:44 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008314 6/16/2025 0:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25008315 6/16/2025 1:01 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK  COLORADO
25008316 6/16/2025 3:33 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 805 1/2 E 1ST 
25008317 6/16/2025 6:53 ANIMAL DEAD TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 512 COLORADO AVE
25008321 6/16/2025 8:26 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED FOR WEEKS 504 S OAK 
25008323 6/16/2025 9:07 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 300 BLK E WHITE
25008324 6/16/2025 9:45 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST WALLET 135 N ANIMAS
25008326 6/16/2025 10:00 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25008327 6/16/2025 10:10 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25008328 6/16/2025 10:12 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25008330 6/16/2025 10:44 CODE HAZARD GROWTH REPORT OF LOT WITH TRASH AND WEEDS - NOTICE SENT TO OWNER 2601 DESPERADO
25008331 6/16/2025 10:52 BURGLARY  ITEMS TAKEN FROM GARAGE 501 W COLORADO
25008334 6/16/2025 11:16 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 335 E MAIN
25008336 6/16/2025 11:44 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 457 W MAIN ST 
25008338 6/16/2025 12:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25008339 6/16/2025 12:35 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING  25 NB MP 15 
25008340 6/16/2025 12:42 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 806 E GODDARD
25008341 6/16/2025 12:56 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 122 E 1ST ST 
25008347 6/16/2025 15:39 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008348 6/16/2025 15:45 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25008350 6/16/2025 16:18 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK W MAIN 
25008351 6/16/2025 16:30 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 521 E 1ST ST
25008354 6/16/2025 17:38 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON LAYING BY SIDEWALK - GAVE COURTESY RIDE HOME 1ST/CONVENT
25008355 6/16/2025 18:09 FIGHTS REPORT OF TWO PEOPLE FIGHTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED KIT CARSON PARK
25008357 6/16/2025 18:49 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED - NO INJURIES NORTH AVE
25008358 6/16/2025 19:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 323 ROBARDS
25008359 6/16/2025 19:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 BLACKWOOD
25008360 6/16/2025 19:24 REPOSSESSIONS VEHICLE REPOSSESSION 400 BLK COLLEGE
25008362 6/16/2025 20:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PERSON CLIMBING ON SIGN - WAS GETTING SHOES OFF SIGN - ALL OKAY KIT CARSON PARK
25008363 6/16/2025 20:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE UNDER BRIDGE WITH FLASHLIGHT - NO ONE FOUND COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE
25008365 6/16/2025 20:39 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED - NO INJURIES PINE / NEVADA
25008366 6/16/2025 20:45 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 311 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25008367 6/16/2025 21:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE BEHIND STORE - NOTHING FOUND 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008368 6/16/2025 21:26 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 1416 SANTA FE TRL
25008369 6/16/2025 21:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 900 BLK ROBINSON
25008370 6/16/2025 21:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING AROUND OUTSIDE - NO ONE FOUND 1600 BLK HAYES 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 16, 2025

Created Jun 17, 2025 @ 8:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play