Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/16/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009581 6/16/2024 0:10 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH ACCIDENT GRAY CREEK RD / CR 24.6
24009583 6/16/2024 1:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK W 6TH
24009584 6/16/2024 1:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GROUP OF PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - EVERYONE ON THEIR WAY 514 1/2 E 1ST ST
24009585 6/16/2024 2:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 13805 COUNTY ROAD  73.6
24009586 6/16/2024 2:33 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBORS 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
24009592 6/16/2024 9:03 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 110 E 6TH ST 
24009593 6/16/2024 9:25 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MCDONALDS
24009596 6/16/2024 10:26 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY WAL-MART
24009597 6/16/2024 10:52 VICE DRUGS FOUND BAG WITH DRUGS - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 305 STATE ST 
24009599 6/16/2024 12:56 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 323 ROBARDS AVE 
24009600 6/16/2024 13:56 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1716 PINON ST 
24009604 6/16/2024 16:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK STATE ST 
24009608 6/16/2024 18:39 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 401 STATE ST 
24009609 6/16/2024 18:48 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1505 E MAIN ST 
24009610 6/16/2024 18:49 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24009611 6/16/2024 19:08 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON YELLING IN STORE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 614 ARIZONA AVE 
24009613 6/16/2024 19:49 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24009614 6/16/2024 20:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL ARGUMENT I25 NB MM18
24009615 6/16/2024 21:34 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED TIRE 205 W 3RD
24009617 6/16/2024 22:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 900 BLK SMITH
24009619 6/16/2024 22:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL ARGUMENT 1400 NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 16, 2024

Created Jun 17, 2024 @ 8:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play