Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/15/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008278 6/15/2025 0:12 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN TRAFFIC - NO ONE FOUND I 25 NB MP 12-13 
25008280 6/15/2025 0:29 WELFARE CHECK PERSON SITTING ON PICNIC TABLE - ALL OKAY 201 RATON
25008281 6/15/2025 0:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE LOOKING IN CARS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 416 STATE
25008282 6/15/2025 1:03 DRUNKS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 991 E MAIN
25008284 6/15/2025 1:52 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 991 E MAIN
25008285 6/15/2025 2:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 BLACKWOOD
25008286 6/15/2025 5:16 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 305 STATE
25008287 6/15/2025 7:59 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN VEHICLE HIT PEDESTRIAN - NO INJURIES 457 W MAIN ST 
25008288 6/15/2025 9:02 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1309 BESHOAR
25008289 6/15/2025 10:02 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED I25 SB
25008290 6/15/2025 10:48 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - NOT FOUND SANTA FE TRAIL
25008291 6/15/2025 11:37 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 NB
25008293 6/15/2025 12:27 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS IN PARKED VEHICLE - DOGS OKAY WAL-MART
25008294 6/15/2025 12:59 FOUND PROPERTY KEYS TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER - RETURNED TO OWNER 160 E 1ST ST 
25008295 6/15/2025 13:33 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 627 PRAIRE AVE
25008297 6/15/2025 14:04 SPECIAL EVENT FOOT PATROL FOR TRIGGERS GAME 700 SMITH
25008298 6/15/2025 14:39 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ADVISED TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 215 W 6TH
25008299 6/15/2025 14:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN TRAFFIC - NO ONE FOUND 700 BLK E MAIN
25008300 6/15/2025 16:39 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1108 E 7TH ST
25008301 6/15/2025 16:40 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK E MAIN
25008303 6/15/2025 16:51 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON STANDING ON CONCRETE BARRIER - ON THEIR WAY I25
25008304 6/15/2025 17:42 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND FIREARM TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 201 AMERICANA
25008310 6/15/2025 21:24 TRAFFIC STOP TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED - VEHICLE TOWED BOULEVARD WALKING TRAIL  
25008311 6/15/2025 21:37 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED 1920 N LINDEN
25008312 6/15/2025 23:34 TRESPASSING REPORT OF LIGHT ON IN VACANT HOUSE - ALL OKAY - LEFT ON BY WORKERS 315 ALTA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 15, 2025

Created Jun 16, 2025 @ 9:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play