Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/14/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008227 6/14/2025 0:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 512 E FIRST ST
25008228 6/14/2025 0:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON SLEEPING IN FESTIVAL AREA - ALL OKAY 457 W MAIN ST 
25008229 6/14/2025 1:28 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES 2500 E MAIN
25008231 6/14/2025 2:44 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND 1007 VALLEY
25008232 6/14/2025 6:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 463 W 1ST 
25008234 6/14/2025 7:12 DAMAGED PROPERTY BROKEN VEHICLE WINDOW 1020 PROSPECT
25008236 6/14/2025 9:37 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1221 E 7TH
25008237 6/14/2025 9:47 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE ARGUING - NOTHING FOUND CIMINO PARK
25008238 6/14/2025 10:28 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON HARASSING PEOPLE - NOTHING FOUND 322 NEVADA AVE 
25008241 6/14/2025 11:11 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND FIREARM TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR
25008242 6/14/2025 11:26 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT TRINIDAD AREA
25008244 6/14/2025 11:52 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1400 BLK ARIZONA
25008246 6/14/2025 12:20 ACCIDENT TRAILER DAMAGED STALL - NO INJURIES  642 W MAIN ST 
25008248 6/14/2025 13:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG
25008249 6/14/2025 13:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE WAVING FLAG OUT WINDOW OF VEHICLE GOING DOWN STREET - NOTHING FOUND 700 BLK E MAIN
25008251 6/14/2025 14:49 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA MAIN/NEVADA
25008252 6/14/2025 15:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008253 6/14/2025 15:24 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PEOPLE SLEEPING IN VEHICLE - JUST RESTING - ON THEIR WAY ROSITA/BACA
25008257 6/14/2025 15:47 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1513 ALTA
25008258 6/14/2025 15:51 BURGLARY  ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 205 PROSPECT
25008259 6/14/2025 16:59 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 2ND CT/SANTA FE TRAIL
25008260 6/14/2025 17:11 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA MAIN/ANIMAS
25008262 6/14/2025 19:24 AUTO THEFT  STOLEN VEHICLE 409 BENEDICTA
25008263 6/14/2025 19:41 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 1519 E MAIN ST 
25008265 6/14/2025 20:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA 
25008266 6/14/2025 20:58 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND 505 S OAK
25008267 6/14/2025 21:45 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1000 BLK BOULEVARD
25008268 6/14/2025 22:13 DUI ONE PERSON ARRESTED 714 LANE ST
25008269 6/14/2025 22:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 907 ATCHISON
25008270 6/14/2025 22:28 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON SLEEPING ON BENCH - ON THEIR WAY 2202 FREEDOM RD
25008271 6/14/2025 22:30 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 642 W MAIN ST 
25008272 6/14/2025 22:38 DRUNKS PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY MAIN AND ANIMAS 
25008273 6/14/2025 22:40 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD 
25008274 6/14/2025 22:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 700 BLK W JEFFERSON
25008275 6/14/2025 23:26 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN 
25008276 6/14/2025 23:44 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE LAYING IN ROAD - NOTHING FOUND ATCHISON & ALTA
25008277 6/14/2025 23:44 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 1413 N LINDEN 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 14, 2025

Created Jun 15, 2025 @ 7:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play