Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/14/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24009461 6/14/2024 0:38 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009462 6/14/2024 0:50 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009464 6/14/2024 6:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF SUSPICIOUS MALE IN THE AREA- MADE CONTACT WITH MALE ALL OKAY 320 E GODDING AVE 
24009465 6/14/2024 6:53 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT  TRINIDAD AREA
24009466 6/14/2024 6:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE TRYING TO GET INTO BUILDING- NO DAMAGE FOUND KANSAS/SAN PEDRO 
24009467 6/14/2024 7:18 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED DETOX
24009471 6/14/2024 8:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK EM MAIN 
24009472 6/14/2024 8:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 419 S COMMERCAIL
24009473 6/14/2024 8:55 ANIMAL CONTROL CAT COMPLAINT 410 E INDIANA AVE 
24009474 6/14/2024 9:39 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24009475 6/14/2024 10:14 CODE VEHICLES VEH TOWED SPRUCE AND THIRD 
24009476 6/14/2024 10:25 WATER VIOLATION RPT OF PARTY WATERING- COPY OF ORDINANCE LEFT 512 W 3RD ST 
24009477 6/14/2024 10:31 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF MALE THROWING ARMS UP IN THE AREA REQ CHECK ON HIM 700 E MAIN ST 
24009478 6/14/2024 10:41 DISTURBANCE RPT OF TWO PARTIES YELLING- VERBAL ARGUMENT 201 AMERICANA ROAD
24009480 6/14/2024 10:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP CONVENT AND COMMERCIAL
24009481 6/14/2024 11:04 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED WAL-MART
24009484 6/14/2024 11:29 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE REPORTED TO BE ACTING STRANGE 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
24009485 6/14/2024 11:30 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
24009486 6/14/2024 11:33 CODE ENFORCEMENT CODE ENFORCEMENT ISSUE REGARDING CAMPER 401 S SPRUCE ST
24009487 6/14/2024 12:30 ANIMAL CONTROL PICKED UP SQUIRREL 1113 VICTORIA SQUARE 
24009489 6/14/2024 12:58 CCIS PLATE CHECK  TRINIDAD AREA
24009491 6/14/2024 13:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER FOUND WHITE SUBSTANCE- OFC PICKED IT UP 205 W 3RD ST
24009492 6/14/2024 13:47 JUVENILE OTHER INFORMATION PROTECTED 9960 SANTA FE  TRAIL
24009493 6/14/2024 13:49 CODE VEHICLES VEHICLE TAGGED 500 W 3RD 
24009494 6/14/2024 14:00 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL RPT OF MALE WITH RESTRAINING ORDER IN THE AREA AND THREATENING CALLER 1517 N LINDEN
24009499 6/14/2024 15:09 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK W MAIN 
24009500 6/14/2024 15:33 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY REQ TO SPEAK TO OFC TPD
24009502 6/14/2024 15:47 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF MALE SLEEPING OR PASSED OUT- CHECKED ON PARTY ALL OKAY 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
24009503 6/14/2024 15:48 DISTURBANCE ARREST MADE 6TH/ASH 
24009505 6/14/2024 16:26 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ TO SPEAK TO AN OFC 304 W 1ST ST 
24009506 6/14/2024 16:41 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 408 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009507 6/14/2024 17:00 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN CITATION ISSUED TO DRIVER WAL-MART
24009508 6/14/2024 17:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ALARM ON VEH KEEPS GOING OFF 1003 VICTORIA SQUARE 
24009519 6/14/2024 21:07 JUVENILE OTHER INFORMATION PROTECTED 304 GARRETT DR 
24009520 6/14/2024 21:16 HIT & RUN RPT OF BLACK VEH STRIKING PHONE BOX AND LEAVING AREA 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24009523 6/14/2024 21:59 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
24009524 6/14/2024 22:24 MENACING  RPT OF PARTY PULLLING A GUN OUT ON CALLER WAL-MART
24009525 6/14/2024 23:27 ASSAULT CASE RPT PULLED 200 BLK ONANDAGA AVE 
24009526 6/14/2024 23:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF MALE SLEEPING IN BUILDING- MALE WOKEN UP AND ON HIS WAY 110 W PINE  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 14, 2024

Created Jun 16, 2024 @ 9:19 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play