Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/13/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008167 6/13/2025 2:44 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25008170 6/13/2025 7:53 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG BITTEN BY OTHER DOG - WILL TRY TO FIND OTHER DOG AND OWNER BAT MASTERSON DR
25008173 6/13/2025 8:24 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS 639 E MAIN
25008174 6/13/2025 8:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 W KANSAS 
25008175 6/13/2025 8:34 ANIMAL CONTROL GOATS RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER PICKED THEM UP 1901 N LINDEN
25008177 6/13/2025 8:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 463 W 1ST
25008179 6/13/2025 9:15 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN
25008180 6/13/2025 9:56 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 815 STONEWALL
25008181 6/13/2025 10:01 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 616 E 1ST
25008182 6/13/2025 10:17 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS FREEDOM RD
25008183 6/13/2025 10:44 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 620 W TOPEKA AVE
25008185 6/13/2025 10:58 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 404 S ANIMAS
25008186 6/13/2025 11:14 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 309 NEVADA
25008187 6/13/2025 11:19 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - UNABLE TO CATCH IT 913 VALLEY
25008190 6/13/2025 12:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST CAT TRAP LANDFILL
25008194 6/13/2025 12:48 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLED VEHICLE - GOT IT MOVED OUT OF ROAD 100 BLK E MAIN
25008195 6/13/2025 12:54 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 226 S OAK
25008196 6/13/2025 12:57 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR SANTA FE TRAIL DAYS FESTIVAL ANIMAS/MODICA
25008197 6/13/2025 12:59 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MAIN/CONVENT
25008198 6/13/2025 13:27 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25008199 6/13/2025 13:42 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES I25 SB
25008200 6/13/2025 14:02 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND FIREARM - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 404 S CHESTNUT
25008202 6/13/2025 14:44 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER OAK ST
25008203 6/13/2025 16:02 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PERSON SMOKING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 105 E CEDAR
25008204 6/13/2025 16:18 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN REPORT OF PERSON HIT BY VEHICLE - PERSON LEFT AREA - WILL DO FOLLOW UP FREEDOM RD
25008206 6/13/2025 16:44 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE CIMINO PARK
25008208 6/13/2025 17:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 308 CHURCH ST 
25008210 6/13/2025 17:38 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON - NOT AT ADDRESS SAFEWAY
25008216 6/13/2025 19:47 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - NOTHING FOUND 1519 E MAIN ST  
25008217 6/13/2025 20:38 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK W MAIN 
25008219 6/13/2025 22:05 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1611 PINON
25008220 6/13/2025 22:27 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 135 N ANIMAS
25008222 6/13/2025 22:57 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2000 BLK SANTA FE TRL 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 13, 2025

Created Jun 14, 2025 @ 7:52 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play