Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/1/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007487 6/1/2025 0:20 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 401 E NORTH AVE
25007490 6/1/2025 1:20 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK W WASHINGTON
25007491 6/1/2025 1:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 600 BLK W TOPEKA
25007492 6/1/2025 1:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1045 SMITH
25007493 6/1/2025 2:39 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - PINGING ON HIGHWAY - CONTACTED PARTIES - ALL OKAY I-25 NB EXIT 13 B 
25007494 6/1/2025 3:08 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN
25007495 6/1/2025 3:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA SAN PEDRO / KANSAS
25007496 6/1/2025 3:13 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA KIT CARSON
25007497 6/1/2025 3:39 DRUNKS PERSON REQUESTING TO GO TO DETOX - NO ONE FOUND CONVENT AND 3RD
25007505 6/1/2025 11:17 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES 1401 SANTA FE TRAIL
25007513 6/1/2025 15:14 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL AT TRIGGER GAME 700 SMITH 
25007514 6/1/2025 15:23 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 410 S BENEDICTA
25007515 6/1/2025 16:01 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 220 S SPRUCE
25007517 6/1/2025 19:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 625 E WHITE
25007518 6/1/2025 21:22 THEFTS STOLEN WALLET 100 W 2ND CT

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 1, 2025

Created Jun 2, 2025 @ 8:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play