Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/1/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24008622 6/1/2024 0:10 DISTURBANCE RPT OF SOMEONE POUNDING ON DOOR 1701 SANTA FE TRL
24008623 6/1/2024 0:18 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC 513 W BACA
24008624 6/1/2024 1:28 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008625 6/1/2024 1:59 FOOT PATROL  OUT OF FOOT PATROL 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR
24008626 6/1/2024 3:21 HIT & RUN RPT TAKEN 1208 N LINDEN AVE 
24008627 6/1/2024 3:29 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED 700 BLK S MAPLE
24008630 6/1/2024 8:04 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008632 6/1/2024 9:13 DISTURBANCE RPT OF MALE OUTSIDE YELLING 135 E MAIN ST 
24008638 6/1/2024 10:22 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1100 BLK NEVADA 
24008642 6/1/2024 12:00 ACCIDENT ONE VEH ACCIDENT 727 PINE ST
24008643 6/1/2024 12:27 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH PARKED WHERE ST IS BLOCKED 601 E MAIN ST 
24008644 6/1/2024 12:38 STREET OBSTRUCTION MATRESS IN ROADWAY KIT CARSON BYPASS
24008647 6/1/2024 13:55 ANIMAL CONTROL SUMMONS ISSUED LISA CT/ADAMS RD
24008649 6/1/2024 14:13 EXTRA PATROL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
24008650 6/1/2024 15:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1200  LINDEN AVE
24008651 6/1/2024 16:30 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT WILLOW AND COLORADO 
24008653 6/1/2024 16:53 TRESPASSING MALE ON PROPERTY THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSED 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008654 6/1/2024 17:06 STREET OBSTRUCTION RPT OF VEH BLOCKING ROADWAY OAK/MAIN
24008657 6/1/2024 18:23 CIVIL STAND BY ASSIST DHS 200 BLK DALE ST
24008659 6/1/2024 18:43 SPECIAL EVENT EXTRA PATROL TRINIDAD AREA  
24008660 6/1/2024 19:09 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED LA QUINTA
24008662 6/1/2024 19:45 FIREWORKS SEVERAL PARTIES CONTACTED AND ADVISED ABOUT FIREWORKS JOHNSON/ARIZONA  
24008663 6/1/2024 20:13 SUBJECT STOP MALE LAYING IN ENTRANCE- ADVISED TO MOVE TONY'S DINER
24008664 6/1/2024 21:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC LINDEN 
24008666 6/1/2024 21:34 ALARMS ALL APPEARS SECURE OUT WITH KEY HOLDER 123 CEDAR ST 
24008667 6/1/2024 21:40 PUBLIC ASSIST ASSISTED PARTY INTO BUILDING 506 STATE ST 
24008669 6/1/2024 21:57 FIGHTS RPT OF SEVERAL PEOPLE FIGHTING- UNFOUNDED 415 E NORTH AVE 
24008672 6/1/2024 23:21 DISTURBANCE NOISE PARTIES MAKING A LOT OF NOISE- UNFOUNDED EXTRA PATROL CONDUCTED 411 E NORTH AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 1, 2024

Created Jun 2, 2024 @ 10:07 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play