Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/12/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25008111 6/12/2025 2:17 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF PERSON DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE - NOT FOUND 907 ATCHISON
25008112 6/12/2025 3:53 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1101 E MAIN ST 
25008113 6/12/2025 6:44 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PERSON NOT AT LOCATION 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25008115 6/12/2025 7:57 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25008117 6/12/2025 8:07 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 1012 COLORADO DR 
25008118 6/12/2025 8:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 300 BLK CHURCH 
25008119 6/12/2025 8:31 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 107 LISA CT
25008120 6/12/2025 8:42 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 907 ATCHISON
25008121 6/12/2025 9:13 CODE JUNK REPORT OF NEIGHBOR STORING TRASH ON TRAILER - ADVISED TO TAKE IT TO LANDFILL  306 S WALNUT
25008122 6/12/2025 9:14 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR LOT CLEAN UP LINDEN/PRAIRIE 
25008125 6/12/2025 9:36 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 422 E MAIN ST
25008127 6/12/2025 9:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE THROWING ROCKS AT WINDOW - NO ONE FOUND 506 STATE 
25008128 6/12/2025 10:17 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 200 W 6TH  
25008130 6/12/2025 10:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL ANIMAL SHELTER
25008132 6/12/2025 11:33 VEHICULAR TRESPASS ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE 309 PROSPECT
25008133 6/12/2025 11:39 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST
25008134 6/12/2025 12:55 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 201 RATON ST
25008136 6/12/2025 13:01 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2000 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
25008137 6/12/2025 13:01 LOST PROPERTY LOST CELL PHONE 457 W MAIN ST 
25008138 6/12/2025 13:22 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1104 WILLOW ST
25008140 6/12/2025 13:32 THEFTS PERSON DID NOT PICK UP CHANGE AT REGISTER - WENT BACK AND IT WAS GONE 2921 TOUPAL DRIVE
25008142 6/12/2025 13:49 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST
25008146 6/12/2025 15:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1113 GARFIELD
25008147 6/12/2025 15:08 THEFTS STOLEN FIREARM 1600 BLK AIELLO
25008148 6/12/2025 15:09 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 609 S SPRUCE
25008149 6/12/2025 15:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 306 GARCIA ST
25008150 6/12/2025 15:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 824 TILLOTSON
25008151 6/12/2025 15:49 VEHICULAR TRESPASS ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE 709 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25008153 6/12/2025 17:00 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON SLEEPING IN CAR - NOT SLEEPING - JUST WATCHING SOMETHING ON PHONE 457 W MAIN ST 
25008154 6/12/2025 17:13 STREET OBSTRUCTION ROAD SIGN FELL - BLOCKING ROAD - GOT IT OUT OF ROAD I 25  S B
25008156 6/12/2025 17:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 305 E NORTH AVE
25008157 6/12/2025 18:03 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 235 N CONVENT
25008158 6/12/2025 18:34 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25008159 6/12/2025 19:06 ACCIDENT REPORT OF ACCIDENT - NOTHING FOUND I25 SB 17.5
25008160 6/12/2025 19:08 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 991 E MAIN
25008161 6/12/2025 20:58 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 1005 ARIZONA AVE
25008163 6/12/2025 22:09 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING KIT CARSON BYPASS
25008164 6/12/2025 22:17 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 200 W 6TH
25008165 6/12/2025 23:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 135 N ANIMAS

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 12, 2025

Created Jun 13, 2025 @ 7:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play