Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/11/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009254 6/11/2024 1:31 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24009255 6/11/2024 3:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 NB 15
24009256 6/11/2024 4:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA CEDAR/CHESTNUT
24009258 6/11/2024 6:18 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROAD - MOVED TO MEDIAN I25 SB MM12
24009259 6/11/2024 7:21 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 415 COLLEGE ST 
24009260 6/11/2024 7:37 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES TPD
24009261 6/11/2024 8:00 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLE SWERVING - CONTACTED DRIVER - HAVING MECHANICAL ISSUES - WILL CALL FOR TOW I25 SB 
24009266 6/11/2024 8:56 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT FAMILY SEED
24009268 6/11/2024 9:05 TRESPASSING REPORT OF SOMEONE IN FRONT OF STORE ASKING CUSTOMERS FOR MONEY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED SAFEWAY
24009270 6/11/2024 9:20 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 328 E JOHNSON 
24009272 6/11/2024 9:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING ALLEY - VEHICLE TOWED 100 BLK KANSAS 
24009273 6/11/2024 9:28 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 1200 BLK E 7TH 
24009274 6/11/2024 9:32 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - FOUND OWNERS - CITATION ISSUED 808 SHOSHONE ST 
24009275 6/11/2024 9:37 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO PROPERTY IN GYM TSC
24009276 6/11/2024 9:45 DISTURBANCE SOMEONE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY SEBASTIANI GYM
24009277 6/11/2024 9:47 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE CAMPING UNDER BRIDGE - ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP ON RIVERWALK COMMERICAL ST BRIDGE 
24009278 6/11/2024 9:47 ANIMAL CONTROL SOMEONE WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT SNAKES 704 S INDIANA 
24009279 6/11/2024 10:02 OVER THE COUNTER SOMEONE OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER ABOUT SERVING A TRESPASS NOTICE TPD
24009281 6/11/2024 10:28 CODE HAZARD GROWTH ATTEMPT TO CONTACT HOME OWNER - NO ONE ANSWERED 702 ROLAND 
24009282 6/11/2024 10:38 CODE JUNK REPORT OF TRASH IN YARD - NOTIFIED OWNER TO CLEAN IT UP 204 FORTH ST 
24009283 6/11/2024 10:50 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF NEIGHBORS THROWING TRASH ON TRAILER - DOGS KEEP GETTING IN IT - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE HOME OWNER 615 E 9TH ST 
24009285 6/11/2024 11:10 ACCIDENT REPORT OF ACCIDENT THAT HAPPENED A FEW DAYS AGO SAFEWAY
24009286 6/11/2024 11:15 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24009287 6/11/2024 11:24 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 201 RATON ST 
24009288 6/11/2024 11:48 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE FORT WOOTEN  
24009289 6/11/2024 12:06 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED WINDOW 200 W MAIN ST 
24009293 6/11/2024 13:42 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLE OVERHEATING IN PARKING LOT OAK/ELM
24009295 6/11/2024 14:05 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES TSC-HUGGINS HALL 
24009296 6/11/2024 14:13 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 233 E MAIN ST 
24009297 6/11/2024 15:18 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER ANIMAL SHELTER
24009298 6/11/2024 15:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1513 ARIZONA AVE 
24009299 6/11/2024 16:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LASO
24009301 6/11/2024 16:30 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND KEYS TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 516 W MAIN ST
24009304 6/11/2024 16:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK UNIVERSITY ST 
24009306 6/11/2024 16:52 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24009311 6/11/2024 17:27 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES CHURCH STREET
24009312 6/11/2024 18:02 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF OVERSIZE LOAD PARKED ON STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 400 BLK E MAIN
24009317 6/11/2024 20:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN AREA - VEHICLE LEFT AS OFFICER ARRIVED 1000 BLK NICKERSON
24009318 6/11/2024 20:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 500 BLK UNIVERSITY
24009319 6/11/2024 21:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 513 W BACA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 12, 2024

Created Jun 12, 2024 @ 8:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play