Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/10/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007973 6/10/2025 1:33 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE VEHICLE - NOT FOUND I 25 NB
25007975 6/10/2025 8:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 1501 HAYES
25007976 6/10/2025 8:22 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1010 NEVADA
25007978 6/10/2025 8:28 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM STORAGE SHED CENTRAL PARK 
25007979 6/10/2025 8:40 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN LINDEN AVE
25007983 6/10/2025 9:42 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 220 S SPRUCE ST
25007984 6/10/2025 10:06 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRAIL
25007986 6/10/2025 10:28 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 401 N COMMERCIAL
25007987 6/10/2025 10:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 200 BLK SPRUCE
25007988 6/10/2025 10:37 FIGHTS REPORT OF PEOPLE FIGHTING - SPOKE WITH PEOPLE IN AREA - NO EVIDENCE OF FIGHT CIMINO PARK
25007989 6/10/2025 10:46 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25007990 6/10/2025 11:19 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST
25007993 6/10/2025 11:38 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25007994 6/10/2025 11:39 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 2647 BARELA 
25007998 6/10/2025 13:21 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW MAIN/MAPLE
25007999 6/10/2025 13:28 HIT & RUN VEHICLE HIT POWER POLE  SAN PEDRO/TOPEKA
25008000 6/10/2025 13:29 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLE 1421 SAN JUAN
25008003 6/10/2025 14:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON SITTING ON BENCH THROWING TRASH AROUND - ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP 320 N CONVENT ST 
25008004 6/10/2025 14:41 LIQUOR POSTINGS POSTING FOR LIQUOR LICENSE EXIT 18
25008006 6/10/2025 14:59 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED MAIN/SPRUCE
25008007 6/10/2025 14:59 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 326 N COMMERCIAL
25008008 6/10/2025 15:04 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1511 N LINDEN
25008010 6/10/2025 16:08 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ROAD - NO ONE FOUND N LINDEN/MAIN
25008012 6/10/2025 16:59 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED WAL-MART
25008016 6/10/2025 18:10 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON GOING NEIGHBOR ISSUE - ADVISED TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 827 PARK
25008017 6/10/2025 18:17 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM STORE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED FAMILY DOLLAR
25008019 6/10/2025 18:41 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRIAL
25008020 6/10/2025 18:45 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING IN STREET  LINDEN/MAIN
25008024 6/10/2025 21:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
25008025 6/10/2025 21:41 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 1701 SANTA FE TRIAL
25008026 6/10/2025 21:44 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK E MAIN  
25008027 6/10/2025 22:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 1000 BLK E 1ST 
25008028 6/10/2025 22:59 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED 100 BLK E CEDAR

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 10, 2025

Created Jun 11, 2025 @ 9:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play