Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/6/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23007387 5/6/2023 0:01 FOUND PROPERTY BAG FOUND IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD 600 BLK ARIZONA
23007388 5/6/2023 0:33 DUR CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK LINDEN
23007389 5/6/2023 1:00 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP EXIT 15 NB OFF RAMP
23007390 5/6/2023 1:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1514 N LINDEN AVE 
23007391 5/6/2023 1:12 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE I25 NB MM 17.5
23007392 5/6/2023 1:30 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY E MAIN ST
23007393 5/6/2023 1:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP- CL WITH INFORMATION REPORT EXIT11
23007394 5/6/2023 1:42 CIVIL ISSUE GATE IS LOCKED UNABLE TO GET CAR OUT CENTURY SAVINGS AND LOAN
23007395 5/6/2023 2:08 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED FOR SPEED EXIT 11
23007396 5/6/2023 4:27 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP- VERBAL WARNING I25 SB 15
23007399 5/6/2023 7:26 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF STOLEN ITEMS FROM VEHICLE HOLIDAY INN
23007402 5/6/2023 7:54 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN REPORT OF MALE ON BIKE HIT CALLERS VEHICLE ELM/OAK 
23007403 5/6/2023 8:09 THEFTS REPORT PULLED FOR THEFT MCDONALDS
23007404 5/6/2023 8:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT YELLING RIVERWALK  
23007405 5/6/2023 10:31 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE JAIL 1004 CARBON 
23007406 5/6/2023 10:45 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE JAIL DETOX
23007407 5/6/2023 11:01 ALARMS ALARM- SET OFF IN ERROR 906 STONEWALL 
23007409 5/6/2023 11:22 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY REFUSING TO PAY- ALL OKAY  SUPER 8
23007410 5/6/2023 11:44 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23007413 5/6/2023 12:01 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICED ISSUED WAL-MART
23007418 5/6/2023 12:31 WELFARE CHECK OUT WITH TRANSIENT SANTA FE TRAIL 
23007419 5/6/2023 12:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 305 E NORTH AVE
23007424 5/6/2023 15:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE LOOKING THROUGH THE WINDOWS 103 S OAK 
23007426 5/6/2023 15:59 WELFARE CHECK REQ WELFARE CHECK ON FATHER 819 STONEWALL AVE 
23007428 5/6/2023 16:28 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG AT LARGE KIT CARSON PARK 
23007429 5/6/2023 16:36 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF POSSIBLE ASSAULT 1000 BLK ARIZONA 
23007431 5/6/2023 17:09 ALARMS ALARM- KEY HOLDER CALLED OUT 309 NEVADA AVE 
23007435 5/6/2023 18:09 ALARMS ALARM- SET OFF IN ERROR 115 E ELM  
23007436 5/6/2023 18:26 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING AT LARGE 800 GODDARD 
23007437 5/6/2023 18:50 WELFARE CHECK REQ WELFARE CHECK ON FAMILY MEMBER 107 W 4TH 
23007441 5/6/2023 19:32 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION 1016 CARBON PL 
23007442 5/6/2023 19:41 TRESPASSING REPORT OF POSSIBLE TRESPASS- NO ONE FOUND 513 W BACA
23007443 5/6/2023 20:08 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE WHO FELL 200 BLK W CHURCH
23007444 5/6/2023 20:32 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007446 5/6/2023 20:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP LASO
23007448 5/6/2023 20:49 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ADVISED DRIVER PARK IS CLOSED CENTRAL PARK
23007450 5/6/2023 21:35 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF A LOT OF PEOPLE COMING AND GOING FROM HERE  TRINIDAD APTS
23007452 5/6/2023 21:56 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR PARTY TO GO INSIDE  309 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23007453 5/6/2023 22:24 THEFTS MALE PARTY STEALING ITEMS WAL-MART
23007454 5/6/2023 22:27 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING WILLOW ST
23007455 5/6/2023 22:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP- VERBAL FOR FAILED TO SIGNAL NEVADA/KANSAS
23007456 5/6/2023 22:53 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF DRIVER SWERVING ALL OVER ROADWAY MAIN/COMMERCIAL
23007457 5/6/2023 23:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK E MAIN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 6, 2023

Created May 8, 2023 @ 12:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play