Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007206 5/3/2023 2:04 OPEN DOOR TRUNK OPEN ON VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 1200 BLK SAN JUAN
23007208 5/3/2023 5:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23007209 5/3/2023 5:49 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1611 PINON ST 
23007210 5/3/2023 8:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 1401 SAN PEDRO 
23007211 5/3/2023 8:29 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 315 GARRETT 
23007212 5/3/2023 8:30 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA - DOGS ARE ON LEASHES 402 PARK 
23007213 5/3/2023 8:52 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY FOR INTERVIEW 1429 ATCHISON AVE 
23007214 5/3/2023 9:10 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED FOR MORE THAN 3 DOGS 921 STONEWALL AVE 
23007220 5/3/2023 9:40 CODE ENFORCEMENT REMOVED SIGNS ON CITY PROPERTY - RETURNED TO OWNER STONEWALL 
23007223 5/3/2023 10:00 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY NEVEDA/KANSAS 
23007225 5/3/2023 10:22 MENACING  REPORT OF PARTY THREATENING PEOPLE WITH A GUN - WAS AN AIRSOFT GUN - PARTY ARRESTED 322 NEVEDA 
23007226 5/3/2023 10:42 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - TRESPASS NOTICES ISSUED 407 E NORTH AVE 
23007227 5/3/2023 11:38 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23007228 5/3/2023 12:00 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23007230 5/3/2023 12:27 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23007231 5/3/2023 12:29 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23007232 5/3/2023 12:48 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2208 FREEDOM RD  
23007234 5/3/2023 13:06 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007236 5/3/2023 13:15 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE BLOCKING ROAD - GOT VEHICLE MOVED OUT OF ROAD 100 BLK CEDAR  
23007237 5/3/2023 13:43 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007240 5/3/2023 14:39 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 6TH/MAPLE 
23007241 5/3/2023 14:41 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF TRUCK PULLING TRAILER WITH FLAT TIRE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MAIN/CAPITOL 
23007244 5/3/2023 16:12 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY LEFT 202 N ANIMAS ST 
23007246 5/3/2023 16:32 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 1504 GRANT AVE 
23007247 5/3/2023 16:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO RETURN ITEMS WITH INCORRECT RECEIPT  - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23007248 5/3/2023 16:58 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 2ND/CONVENT
23007249 5/3/2023 17:41 SHOPLIFTING REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO STEAL CLOTHING - CITATION ISSUED WAL-MART
23007252 5/3/2023 18:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING EX 11 ROUNDABOUT
23007253 5/3/2023 18:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER LINDEN 
23007256 5/3/2023 19:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF TWO PARTIES ON BICYCLES RIDING IN TRAFFIC COMMERCIAL AND CEDAR 
23007257 5/3/2023 19:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 908 E MAIN ST 
23007258 5/3/2023 20:10 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 1006 PIERCE ST 
23007259 5/3/2023 21:02 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP 25 SB MP 11-12 
23007260 5/3/2023 22:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN DRIVEWAY - ALL OKAY - JUST RESTING 108 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007261 5/3/2023 22:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
23007263 5/3/2023 22:36 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 900 W ADAMS  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 3, 2023

Created May 4, 2023 @ 9:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play