Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/31/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007436 5/31/2025 1:03 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK W KANSAS  
25007437 5/31/2025 2:18 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TPD
25007438 5/31/2025 5:47 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TPD
25007439 5/31/2025 6:06 DUI HVE HIGH VISABILITY ENFORCEMENT - 10 TRAFFIC STOPS TRINIDAD AREA
25007441 5/31/2025 9:32 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR CAR SHOW 200 W MAIN
25007445 5/31/2025 11:08 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VAN IN PARKING LOT THAT DOESN'T BELONG THERE 1804 E MAIN
25007446 5/31/2025 11:26 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS NEVADA/PINE
25007448 5/31/2025 11:51 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN
25007452 5/31/2025 12:36 FIGHTS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 508 UNIVERSITY
25007454 5/31/2025 12:42 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF VEHICLE THAT RAN YIELD SIGN - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED NEVADA ST BRIDGE
25007457 5/31/2025 13:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON LOITERING - WANT THEM ADVISED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1102 NEVADA
25007458 5/31/2025 13:09 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 615 W KANSAS
25007460 5/31/2025 13:25 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007461 5/31/2025 14:10 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 1013 COLORADO
25007462 5/31/2025 14:39 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE 1144 ROBINSON
25007463 5/31/2025 15:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING FOR HELP - COMING FROM COUNTY AREA - SHERIFF'S OFFICE ADVISED 1626 HAYES
25007464 5/31/2025 16:15 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1114 E MAIN
25007465 5/31/2025 16:33 MOTORIST ASSIST MOTORIST ASSIST 200 BLK MAIN ST
25007467 5/31/2025 17:08 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 106 AGUILAR CT
25007468 5/31/2025 18:03 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2000 SANTA FE TRL
25007471 5/31/2025 19:55 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2612 ESPINOZA
25007472 5/31/2025 20:29 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM
25007474 5/31/2025 20:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT THINKS SOMEONE IS IN HOUSE - HOUSE CHECKED - NO ONE FOUND 403 S INDIANA
25007476 5/31/2025 21:07 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 100 W KANSAS  
25007477 5/31/2025 21:43 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 924 NICKERSON
25007478 5/31/2025 21:55 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN / TASCOSA
25007480 5/31/2025 22:14 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT OUTSIDE APT BUILDING - NOTHING FOUND 405 E NORTH
25007485 5/31/2025 23:24 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 215 W 6TH

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 31, 2025

Created Jun 2, 2025 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play