Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008708 5/29/2023 0:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 200 W MAIN ST 
23008709 5/29/2023 1:22 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - NO ONE WANTS TO PRESS CHARGES  1102 ALAMO ST 
23008710 5/29/2023 1:25 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT 209 S CONVENT  
23008712 5/29/2023 6:49 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 416 STATE ST 
23008714 5/29/2023 9:32 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF YELLING - VERBAL ARGUMENT 1006 PARK AVE 
23008716 5/29/2023 10:10 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - WANT HIM REMOVED 817 TASCOSA
23008719 5/29/2023 12:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23008720 5/29/2023 12:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23008723 5/29/2023 14:03 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN DOOR 439 W 1ST 
23008725 5/29/2023 14:35 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 1133 N LINDEN 
23008730 5/29/2023 15:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 W MAIN ST 
23008731 5/29/2023 15:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING BY PASS 160 
23008732 5/29/2023 16:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25  
23008735 5/29/2023 18:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23008736 5/29/2023 18:24 MISSING PERSON REPORT OF MISSING PERSON - LOCATED AT FAMILY MEMBER'S HOUSE 1505 E MAIN
23008737 5/29/2023 18:42 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT 
23008740 5/29/2023 19:26 FIRE ALARM COMMERCIAL FIRE ALARM - SET OFF BY FOGGER 422 N COMMERCIAL
23008742 5/29/2023 19:58 THEFTS REPOT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE - PHONE RETURNED TO OWNER SAFEWAY
23008743 5/29/2023 20:19 DIRT BIKE REPORT OF DIRT BIKES IN AREA - ONLY DIRT BIKES FOUND WERE IN COUNTY 900 BLK ATCHISON
23008745 5/29/2023 21:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY WAKING ALONG HIGHWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 SB MM 18-16
23008746 5/29/2023 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN/ANIMAS
23008747 5/29/2023 21:41 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING - NO DOGS HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23008749 5/29/2023 23:03 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 200 BLK NONA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 29, 2023

Created May 30, 2023 @ 9:15 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play