Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/26/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008567 5/26/2023 1:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WITH SOMEONE SITTING IN IT - ALL OKAY - PARTY WAS SLEEPING - ADVISED TO GO TO REST AREA NONA/PEAK
23008569 5/26/2023 3:46 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 2300 BLK ARIZONA
23008572 5/26/2023 6:42 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 516 E ELM ST
23008575 5/26/2023 8:12 LIQUOR POSTINGS POST LIQUOR LICENSE NOTICE FOR EVENT 135 NORTH ANIMAS
23008577 5/26/2023 9:03 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
23008578 5/26/2023 9:20 HARASSMENT REPORT OF CUSTOMER HARASSING STAFF - PARTY GONE - WILL SERVE TRESPASS NOTICE IF LOCATED SAFEWAY
23008579 5/26/2023 9:23 MOTORIST ASSIST TWO SEMIS STUCK IN ROUND ABOUT - ONE STRUCK BARRIER - NO INJURIES EXIT 11
23008581 5/26/2023 9:32 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF POSSIBLE DRUG ACTIVITY 1307 ARIZONA
23008583 5/26/2023 10:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 160 E FIRST 
23008584 5/26/2023 11:04 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 116 SANTA FE TRL 
23008585 5/26/2023 11:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23008586 5/26/2023 11:42 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23008587 5/26/2023 12:01 CODE VEHICLES TAG TRAILER FOR TOW 1200 BLK E MAIN
23008588 5/26/2023 12:17 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD  TPD
23008589 5/26/2023 13:12 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM STORE  TRINIDAD BUILDERS
23008590 5/26/2023 13:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN AREA WITH BOW - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL S BENEDICTA 
23008592 5/26/2023 13:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 b BLK E MAIN 
23008595 5/26/2023 14:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23008597 5/26/2023 15:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NEEDLES FOUND IN YARD - OFFICER WILL DISPOSE OF THEM 979 E MAIN  
23008598 5/26/2023 15:13 VICE DRUGS PARTY FOUND LARGE BAG OF MARIJUANA - OFFICER WILL DISPOSE OF IT 137 W CEDAR  
23008600 5/26/2023 15:40 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 208 N GRAY CREEK RD  
23008602 5/26/2023 16:05 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 818 E MAIN ST 
23008603 5/26/2023 16:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO AVE 
23008605 5/26/2023 19:10 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE CENTRAL PARK
23008606 5/26/2023 19:15 FIGHTS REPORT OF TWO GIRLS FIGHTING - SPOKE WITH GROUP - NOT A FIGHT - JUST MESSING AROUND RIVERWALK BY HIGHWAY
23008607 5/26/2023 19:24 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - PARTIES ADVISED TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE KIT CARSON PARK 
23008608 5/26/2023 20:23 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 513 W COLORADO AVE
23008609 5/26/2023 20:29 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER BY PHONE 1 HOUGH LN 
23008610 5/26/2023 20:32 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED AND TRESPASSED - PARTIES ADVISED MCDONALDS
23008611 5/26/2023 20:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND STRONG 
23008612 5/26/2023 20:59 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM HOME - NO ONE ANSWERED DOOR WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 205 PINTO ST 
23008613 5/26/2023 22:14 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 414 HIGH ST 
23008614 5/26/2023 22:18 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY WALKING BY HIGHWAY - GAVE COURTESY RIDE TO REST AREA I-25 NB MP16 
23008615 5/26/2023 22:20 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLED VEHICLE - GOT IT OUT OF TRAFFIC 15 NB EXIT 
23008616 5/26/2023 22:40 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008618 5/26/2023 23:15 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - PARTIES ADVISED TO TURN IT DOWN 1405 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23008619 5/26/2023 23:17 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD PARTY - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP THE NOISE DOWN 1007 VALLEY 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 26, 2023

Created May 27, 2023 @ 7:40 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play