Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/23/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008344 5/23/2023 0:48 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE YELLING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
23008345 5/23/2023 1:08 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008346 5/23/2023 1:12 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1930 E MAIN ST 
23008347 5/23/2023 5:09 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT ESPINOZA/GARFIELD 
23008349 5/23/2023 6:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL PUEBLO 
23008351 5/23/2023 9:05 ANIMAL TRAP CHECKING ON TRAP 412 PARK ST 
23008352 5/23/2023 9:15 ANIMAL CONTROL RACCOON IN BUILDING - TAKEN TO LANDFILL 103 W MAIN 
23008353 5/23/2023 9:24 CCIC LICENSE PLATE CHECK PINE / ARIZONA 
23008354 5/23/2023 9:54 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF SOMEONE RIDING A DIRT BIKE IN AREA - CONTACTED PARTY - ADVISED NOT TO RIDE DIRT BIKE ON STREET 8TH/BALTIMORE
23008356 5/23/2023 10:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 705 N LINDEN
23008358 5/23/2023 10:20 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE - PHONE RETURNED TO OWNER SAFEWAY
23008360 5/23/2023 10:25 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW PINE ST VIADUCTS 
23008361 5/23/2023 10:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK MAPLE
23008362 5/23/2023 10:46 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23008363 5/23/2023 11:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT POSSIBLE SCAM BY TEXT SAFEWAY
23008365 5/23/2023 11:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER PICKED IT UP WESTERN APT 
23008366 5/23/2023 12:01 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CEDAR / NEVADA 
23008367 5/23/2023 12:13 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY MAIL  2001 SANTA FE TRL 
23008368 5/23/2023 12:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 733 PINE ST 
23008369 5/23/2023 12:25 HAZARDOUS GROWTH NOTICE TO CUT WEEDS SERVED 224 E GODDING AVE 
23008370 5/23/2023 12:38 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES TPD
23008371 5/23/2023 12:43 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23008375 5/23/2023 14:19 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
23008376 5/23/2023 14:40 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 200 E 1ST ST 
23008377 5/23/2023 14:57 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING IN VACANT BUILDING - BUILDING CHECKED - NO ONE IN BUILDING 408 W 1ST 
23008378 5/23/2023 15:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1211 NEVADA AVE 
23008380 5/23/2023 15:36 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008381 5/23/2023 15:41 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008382 5/23/2023 15:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP - OWNER THERE TO PICK UP DOG - ISSUED CITATION FOR DOG AT LARGE NOAH'S ARK
23008384 5/23/2023 16:44 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23008388 5/23/2023 17:30 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 409 PARK ST 
23008391 5/23/2023 17:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRESPASSING IN VACANT HOUSE - PARTY IN HOUSE RAN 216 E GODDARD AVE 
23008394 5/23/2023 18:39 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 809 SHOSHONE ST 
23008395 5/23/2023 19:16 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008396 5/23/2023 19:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23008397 5/23/2023 20:14 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DIRT BIKE - PARTY ON DIRT BIKE TAKEN TO HOSPITAL FOR INJURIES JEFFERSON AND SANTA FE TRL
23008398 5/23/2023 20:20 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY GODDARD OVERPASS
23008399 5/23/2023 20:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N ANIMAS 
23008400 5/23/2023 20:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN /BONAVENTURE 
23008401 5/23/2023 21:02 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23008402 5/23/2023 21:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COLORADO AND NEVADA 
23008403 5/23/2023 21:54 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23008406 5/23/2023 22:18 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING COUNTY RD AND GARFIELD 
23008408 5/23/2023 23:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VAN PARKED WITH PEOPLE SITTING IN IT - ALL OKAY - WAS DROPPING SOMEONE OFF 800 BLK W KANSAS 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 23, 2023

Created May 24, 2023 @ 8:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play