Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/4/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24005390 4/4/2024 7:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK I25 SB MM 13 
24005392 4/4/2024 7:49 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1600 BLK SAVANA AVE 
24005394 4/4/2024 8:44 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 815 E GODDARD AVE 
24005395 4/4/2024 9:02 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 804 NICKERSON AVE 
24005396 4/4/2024 9:30 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO SHELTER DOG PARK  
24005399 4/4/2024 9:59 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24005401 4/4/2024 10:23 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 1ST/OAK 
24005402 4/4/2024 10:29 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF JUNK VEHICLE ON CITY STREET - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE OWNER 513 E 3RD  
24005404 4/4/2024 10:57 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24005405 4/4/2024 11:03 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 8TH/ASH  
24005406 4/4/2024 11:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE WITH CAMPFIRE - FIRE PUT OUT PIZZA HUT
24005407 4/4/2024 11:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH IN NEIGHBOR'S YARD - WILL NOTIFY OWNERS TO CLEAN IT UP 501 SHORT  
24005409 4/4/2024 12:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF VACANT HOME - ALL OKAY 204 SPRUCE ST 
24005410 4/4/2024 13:01 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT IN VEHICLE - VEHICLE GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
24005412 4/4/2024 13:07 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 816 WEST  
24005413 4/4/2024 13:08 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES HABENEROS
24005416 4/4/2024 13:53 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 804 NICKERSON AVE 
24005418 4/4/2024 14:30 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM PROPERTY 815 SAN PEDRO  
24005419 4/4/2024 14:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL  ANIMAL SHELTER
24005420 4/4/2024 14:39 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
24005421 4/4/2024 14:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
24005422 4/4/2024 14:59 DRUNKS REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON TRYING TO DRIVE HOME - FOUND THEM A RIDE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24005428 4/4/2024 16:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE PASSED OUT IN DINING AREA - ALL OKAY LA QUINTA
24005431 4/4/2024 16:36 ASSAULT ASSAULT REPORTED BY THIRD PARTY - SPOKE TO PEOPLE INVOLVED - THERE WAS NO ASSAULT 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
24005436 4/4/2024 17:39 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON KIDS WALKING IN AREA - NO KIDS FOUND 601 PRAIRIE AVE 
24005437 4/4/2024 18:01 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON TRANSIENT - WILL ATTEMPT TO FIND THEM 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24005440 4/4/2024 18:27 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1600 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
24005443 4/4/2024 18:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK W TOPEKA 
24005444 4/4/2024 19:13 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 411 E NORTH AVE
24005448 4/4/2024 21:19 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED MCDONALDS
24005449 4/4/2024 21:59 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBOR - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 828 ROBINSON AVE 
24005451 4/4/2024 22:27 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1301 BUENA VISTA DR 
24005452 4/4/2024 22:59 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 4, 2024

Created Apr 5, 2024 @ 9:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play