Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/25/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24006496 4/25/2024 6:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1400 ATCHISON
24006500 4/25/2024 8:15 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG BIT BY ANOTHER DOG - NO INJURIES - ONE DOG TAKEN TO SHELTER WILLOW / PINE 
24006506 4/25/2024 9:44 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24006507 4/25/2024 9:58 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING SIDEWALK 221 W COLORADO AVE 
24006508 4/25/2024 10:05 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 2609 AGUILAR DR 
24006509 4/25/2024 10:09 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
24006510 4/25/2024 10:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 TILLOTSON ST 
24006511 4/25/2024 10:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 501 SHORT 
24006512 4/25/2024 10:52 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24006515 4/25/2024 11:42 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1400 BLK ARIZONA 
24006516 4/25/2024 12:07 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24006517 4/25/2024 12:33 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 403 N COMMERCIAL 
24006519 4/25/2024 13:08 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 423 E NORTH AVE 
24006521 4/25/2024 13:44 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA HEALTH SOLUTIONS
24006523 4/25/2024 13:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF MISSING PERSON - NOT MISSING - THEY DON'T WANT CONTACT WITH FAMILY - ALL OKAY 425 E NORTH AVE 
24006524 4/25/2024 14:21 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24006525 4/25/2024 14:22 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 513 W BACA 
24006527 4/25/2024 14:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 512 8TH ST 
24006529 4/25/2024 15:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMONE TAKING PICTURES OF HOUSE  2652 DELAGUA ST 
24006530 4/25/2024 16:38 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24006532 4/25/2024 17:10 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING  509 SHORT ST 
24006534 4/25/2024 17:21 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK W KANSAS 
24006537 4/25/2024 20:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 135 W PLUM
24006538 4/25/2024 20:39 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA FREEDOM ROAD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 25, 2024

Created Apr 26, 2024 @ 8:18 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play