Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/21/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24006266 4/21/2024 0:51 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF CAR ALARM GOING OFF IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND 200 BLK BEECH
24006267 4/21/2024 1:24 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON WALKING UP STREET - ALL OKAY 9TH/ASH
24006268 4/21/2024 2:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK STATE
24006274 4/21/2024 8:09 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 13805 COUNTY ROAD 73.6 
24006276 4/21/2024 9:32 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TOOLS STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 415 STATE ST 
24006285 4/21/2024 12:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
24006288 4/21/2024 13:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DOOR OPEN ON MAILBOX - GOT IT SECURED - NOTIFIED POST OFFICE 301 E MAIN 
24006289 4/21/2024 13:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN 
24006291 4/21/2024 13:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1701 SANTA FE TRL
24006292 4/21/2024 14:06 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24006298 4/21/2024 17:11 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - MINOR INJURIES - TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED 812 STATE 
24006299 4/21/2024 17:21 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING 401 N COMMERCIAL 
24006302 4/21/2024 17:39 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
24006304 4/21/2024 18:31 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF GO KART IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1504 STONEWALL AVE 
24006313 4/21/2024 21:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 3501 FREEDOM RD
24006314 4/21/2024 21:57 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - SOMEONE THREW ROCK AND BROKE WINDOW 238 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24006317 4/21/2024 22:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE TAKING THINGS FROM VACANT HOUSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 501 SHORT ST

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 21, 2024

Created Apr 22, 2024 @ 8:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play