Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/20/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24006207 4/20/2024 0:15 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY HERE- ALL OKAY 201 RATON ST
24006208 4/20/2024 5:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED NEAR TRASH CANS DRIVER CONTACTED AND ON HIS WAY 1055 INDEPENDENCE RD 
24006209 4/20/2024 7:53 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE 2651 BARELA ST 
24006210 4/20/2024 8:03 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD ARE
24006211 4/20/2024 8:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1701 SANTA FE TRL
24006212 4/20/2024 8:47 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED GARFIELD/JACKSON
24006214 4/20/2024 9:45 TRANSPORTS PARTY READ TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE JAIL DETOX
24006216 4/20/2024 10:17 TRESPASSING TRANSIENT TRESPASSING- ADVISED AND ON HIS WAY 319 E NORTH AVE 
24006217 4/20/2024 10:33 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE JAIL DETOX
24006219 4/20/2024 11:22 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON SMELL COMING FROM ROOM 201 AMERICANA
24006222 4/20/2024 12:48 ACCIDENT PARTY BACKED INTO VEHICLE 2921 TOUPAL 
24006223 4/20/2024 13:06 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING QUALITY INN
24006224 4/20/2024 13:16 THEFTS RPT FOR STOLEN WEED EATER 510 STONEWALL AVE 
24006225 4/20/2024 13:29 DISTURBANCE RPT OF CUSTOMER THROWING ITEMS 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
24006227 4/20/2024 13:52 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF DRIVER ALMOST HITTING THE CALLER 201 RATON APT# 306 
24006228 4/20/2024 14:08 STREET OBSTRUCTION RPT OF METAL BENCH IN ROADWAY I25 
24006229 4/20/2024 14:33 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24006232 4/20/2024 15:04 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 806 E GODDARD AVE 
24006233 4/20/2024 15:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 126 S GORDON 
24006235 4/20/2024 16:00 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND COLORADO 
24006236 4/20/2024 16:07 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1700 BLK ARIZONA
24006237 4/20/2024 16:27 REDDI DRIVER RPT OF INTOXICATED DRIVER- NEGATIVE ON ROAD SIDES 1100 SMITH 
24006238 4/20/2024 16:28 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND COLORADO
24006239 4/20/2024 16:55 LOST PROPERTY RPT OF LOST WALLET 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
24006243 4/20/2024 17:38 ACCIDENT SEMI HIT OVER HANG IN DRIVE THRU MCDONALDS
24006244 4/20/2024 17:43 ALARMS OPEN DOOR- CHECKED BUILDING APPEARS OKAY 1021 PIERCE
24006245 4/20/2024 17:49 ALARMS BUSINESS APPEARS SECURE 1309 BESHOAR 
24006251 4/20/2024 19:04 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RPT TAKEN FOR DAMAGE TO BUILDING 253 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24006254 4/20/2024 20:14 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 1000 BLK NEVADA
24006256 4/20/2024 20:53 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK E MAIN
24006257 4/20/2024 21:23 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY- ALL OKAY 201 RATON ST
24006258 4/20/2024 21:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 3501 freedom road 
24006260 4/20/2024 21:40 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 135 N ANIMAS
24006261 4/20/2024 21:51 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY AND CHILDREN- ALL OKAY 1206 GRANT
24006263 4/20/2024 22:17 CIVIL ISSUE CALLER NEEDS FIREARM THAT WAS LEFT HERE PICKED UP 510 S ASH ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 20, 2024

Created Apr 21, 2024 @ 10:40 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play