Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/19/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24006141 4/19/2024 2:48 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH HAS FOG LIGHTS ON- WERE NOT ON BEFORE PHIL LONG E MAIN
24006142 4/19/2024 4:30 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL WATER STATION ON CHESTNUT
24006143 4/19/2024 5:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 MM14
24006144 4/19/2024 5:38 BURGLARY  ARREST MADE 1501 ATCHISON AVE 
24006146 4/19/2024 8:34 BURGLARY  BURGLARY REPORT TAKEN OLD WATER WORKS 
24006147 4/19/2024 8:47 CODE ENFORCEMENT CHECK ON RES W/ NO UTILITIES 513 W BACA 
24006150 4/19/2024 9:48 CIVIL STAND BY REQ STAND BY WHILE TOWING A VEH 409 E NORTH AVE
24006153 4/19/2024 10:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF UNKEPT TRANSIENT CAMPS River walk behind Dominoes  
24006154 4/19/2024 10:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE HANGING OVER A FENCE 924 NICKERSON 
24006155 4/19/2024 11:12 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
24006156 4/19/2024 12:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TWO TRANSIENTS ON CORNER ARGUING IA 2921 TOUPAL DR 
24006157 4/19/2024 12:41 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON CHILDREN- ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL
24006158 4/19/2024 12:48 CODE VEHICLES OUT ON SALE OF VEH JOLLY'S
24006159 4/19/2024 12:55 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA
24006160 4/19/2024 12:57 DUI HVE DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA
24006161 4/19/2024 13:34 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL 100 W STRONG
24006162 4/19/2024 13:43 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL KANSAS AND ARIZONA 
24006164 4/19/2024 13:46 HIT & RUN ACCIDENT RPT TAKEN 420 W 3RD 
24006165 4/19/2024 13:50 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL 800 KANSAS
24006168 4/19/2024 14:30 TEST TEST TEST 
24006171 4/19/2024 14:59 TRAFFIC STOP CLEAR VERBAL 1700 BLK E MAIN
24006172 4/19/2024 15:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24006174 4/19/2024 15:15 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 2609 AGUILAR DR 
24006175 4/19/2024 15:16 DISTURBANCE PARTY THREATENING SOMEONE- GONE UPON ARRIVAL 1309 BESHOAR DR 
24006178 4/19/2024 15:42 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PLACED AT SHELTER 160 E 1ST 
24006179 4/19/2024 15:49 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24006180 4/19/2024 15:58 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24006182 4/19/2024 16:07 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2500 BLK E MAIN
24006183 4/19/2024 16:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED HERE FOR A WHILE- JUST A STUDENT WAITING FOR CLASS 600 PROSPECT ST 
24006184 4/19/2024 16:37 HARASSMENT NO HARASSMENT- PARTIES TALKING ABOUT ON GOING ISSUE 1618 E MAIN ST 
24006185 4/19/2024 16:38 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E 1st
24006188 4/19/2024 17:13 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 700 NEVADA
24006191 4/19/2024 18:06 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY- PHONE NOT WORKING ALL OKAY 412 S CONVENT 
24006192 4/19/2024 18:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE OUTSIDE YELLING- WILL KEEP EXTRA PATROLS  426 W KANSAS 
24006193 4/19/2024 19:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED ON SIDE OF ROAD- VEHICLE LEFT GARFIELD HILL
24006200 4/19/2024 20:42 TRESPASSING OFCS CHECKED RES- NEEDING SOMEONE TO COME OUT TO RES 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
24006202 4/19/2024 20:57 VEHICULAR TRESPASS CALLER SAW FEMALE ATTEMPTING TO BREAK INTO VEH 204 S SPRUCE
24006205 4/19/2024 22:02 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK E GODDARD
24006206 4/19/2024 22:05 DOMESTIC CALLS ARREST MADE 800 BLK E 1ST ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 19, 2024

Created Apr 21, 2024 @ 10:13 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play