Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/16/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24005964 4/16/2024 0:07 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY BURGER KING
24005965 4/16/2024 0:24 OPEN DOOR VEHICLE WITH DOOR OPEN AND LIGHTS ON - LOCATED OWNER - ALL OKAY 935 E MAIN
24005966 4/16/2024 1:53 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT RIVER BOTTOM
24005967 4/16/2024 4:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA ELM/CEDAR
24005969 4/16/2024 7:28 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN YELLOW  PINE/4TH 
24005970 4/16/2024 8:06 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND SANTA FE TRAIL/JEFFERSON 
24005972 4/16/2024 8:31 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
24005973 4/16/2024 8:38 ANIMAL CONTROL ANIMAL TRANSPORTED TO LANDFILL 507 S CONVENT 
24005975 4/16/2024 9:06 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - PEOPLE LIVING IN SHED - ADVISED CAN'T LIVE IN SHED 802 E 1ST 
24005977 4/16/2024 9:14 ANIMAL TRAP SET UP RACCOON TRAP 707 W BACA 
24005978 4/16/2024 9:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY STANDING ON OVERPASS - NO ONE FOUND EXIT 11 OVERPASS 
24005979 4/16/2024 9:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 709 N COMMERCIAL
24005980 4/16/2024 9:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 135 N ANIMAS
24005981 4/16/2024 9:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1509 ROSITA AVE 
24005984 4/16/2024 9:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 1609 ROSITA
24005985 4/16/2024 9:58 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK RACCOON TRAP 804 NICKERSON
24005987 4/16/2024 10:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 1000 BLK N LINDEN 
24005988 4/16/2024 10:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 504 S OAK 
24005989 4/16/2024 10:34 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24005992 4/16/2024 11:06 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL CIMINO PARK 
24005993 4/16/2024 11:07 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24005994 4/16/2024 11:14 WARRANT EXECUTE SEARCH WARRANT - TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED ON WARRANTS 1417 N LINDEN 
24005995 4/16/2024 11:26 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24005997 4/16/2024 12:12 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 500 BLK S OAK 
24005998 4/16/2024 12:41 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - ONE ARREST 509 W 2ND 
24006000 4/16/2024 13:39 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN PARK - ADVISED OWNERS THAT DOGS MUST BE ON A LEASH KIT CARSON PARK 
24006001 4/16/2024 14:01 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
24006002 4/16/2024 14:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS 
24006003 4/16/2024 14:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 1510 ROSITA AVE 
24006005 4/16/2024 16:15 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1921 E MAIN ST 
24006006 4/16/2024 16:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING LINDEN / COTTONWOOD 
24006007 4/16/2024 17:34 PHONE MESSAGE REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 720 W ADAMS 
24006009 4/16/2024 17:51 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED 1ST/SANTA FE TRAIL 
24006011 4/16/2024 19:46 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE STOLEN DOG - DOG FOUND AND RETURNED TO OWNER 106 AGUILAR CIR
24006013 4/16/2024 20:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE SITTING AT INTERSECTION WITH FLASHLIGHT - ALL OKAY ASH/4TH
24006014 4/16/2024 22:54 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH SOMEONE AT CONDEMNED BUILDING - ADVISED TO STAY AWAY FROM PROPERTY 1417 N LINDEN AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 16, 2024

Created Apr 17, 2024 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play